"Il s'est toujours méfié des banques."

Translation:He has always been wary of banks.

April 20, 2018

14 Comments


epsomjenny

He has always mistrusted banks was marked incorrect. Why?

April 20, 2018

peterviuz

If anything, that seems a better translation.

April 20, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That translation hadn't been added yet. It's there now, thanks!

April 21, 2018

mng22

My answer "He was always suspicious of the banks" was not accepted either...

April 27, 2018

n6zs

It's a fine point but it is not "les banques" (the banks), but "des banques" (banks).

June 8, 2018

IanPlophead

In a previous explanation about how “she remembered the judges” ended with a “des judges” it was because “souvenu” is always followed by a “de”, would the same logic not apply here?

August 31, 2018

pakjim

This sentence seems to call for imparfait - continual and continuing condition, not a one time completed action,

September 9, 2018

Simon_Bell

That was my thought as well. Can anyone clarify this?

February 27, 2019

JohannaRhode

I agree. It's a continuing emotion.

March 25, 2019

Theofa

Here we have to use Imparfait not P.C. Or Not?

September 11, 2018

minimi1984

is mefie a reflexive verb?

August 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Se méfier" is a pronominal verb that takes a reflexive pronoun.

Tu te méfies des inconnus. → You don't trust strangers.

Here's an excellent link on pronominal verbs.

August 14, 2018

CSA_GW

"he has always been careful about the banks" --rejected because of "...the banks?

December 3, 2018

JoyceGee1

S'est sounded like fait.

May 26, 2019, 9:17 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.