"Ella hace un trabajo difícil."

Translation:She does a difficult job.

5 months ago

24 Comments


Nancy932168

I thought it said, She makes a job hard! Instead of she DOES a hard job.

4 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

That would have been "Ella hace difícil un trabajo".

3 months ago

Cruzah

after reading the comment above I was wondering how would one say such a sentence. Thank you!

2 months ago

Kitchendesigner

But interestingly, if you type in "she makes a job difficult" into SpanishDict translation it comes up "ella hace un trabajo dificil" for all three translations.

3 weeks ago

Puccini2018

No , DL makes our work hard !

4 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "she is doing a difficult job" insisting on the simple past. Reported 8 July 2018.

3 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Ditto. Glad you reported it. We'll probably get it accepted in about a month.

3 months ago

11Mars1943

So trabajo cannot be translated as work and is counted as a faulty sentence ? Bizarre!

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

If you wrote “do a difficult work,” then reading this thread will clarify why that response is not accepted. If you’re a native English speaker and that phrase truly sounds natural to you, you can make your case for it.

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

The whole thing, using do, sounds weird to me native AE speaker. I'd say 'has a difficult job.' But i know that wouldn't be accepted. I used work, because earlier job was rejected for work. I don't like either with do.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

You wouldn't even say "She does difficult work"? I can see finding "She does a difficult job" unnatural (although I personally do not), but "She does difficult work" I would have thought would be well within the range of normal across all varieties of English.

"earlier job was rejected for work"? Do you mean rejected as a translation of trabajo? Either "work" or "job" can be valid translations, and in many instances both could work, but one must be attentive to the context of the sentence.

2 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

I'd contend "she has a difficult job" ought to be an acceptable alternative bto the suggested (DL) response of " she does a difficult job". Anyone care to comment?

1 month ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I think, "She has a difficult job" would be a better translation. As a native English speaker I think it would be unusual for someone to say "She does a difficult job."

3 weeks ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

I don't know, I kind of agree with Puccini. This is awkward to me.

5 months ago

RoyalGhost1

You guys are arguing over one question

2 months ago

11Mars1943

According to DL" work" is not an accepted translation for trabajo! Strange!

1 month ago

Robert116627

Why not say, ella tiene...?

1 month ago

joe830172

Why not "she makes a job diffucult" ?

1 week ago

paulorio1
paulorio1

I found all these examples in the wiktionary:

. Holding a brick over your head is hard work. It takes a lot of work to write a dictionary.

. We know what we must do. Let's go to work.

. There's lots of work waiting for me at the office.

. We don't have much time. Let's get to work, piling up those sandbags.

I would say, trabajo meaning employment (Ella toene un trabajo difícil):

She has a difficult job.

I would say, trabajo meaning task: (Ella hace un trabajo difícil)

She does a difficult work or she is doing a difficult work.

I do not understand why DL does not accept work.

But I am not native neither in English nor in Spanish.

5 days ago

Puccini2018

You don't DO a difficult JOB, you DO a difficult WORK ! I can understand that the English translator, indeed HAS A DIFFICULT JOB

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Maybe in the US (I don't know), but in the UK, you certainly "do a difficult job" and don't "do a difficult work". (You might, however, "do difficult work".)

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Seems the same in the US to me.

5 months ago

aaerie

Guessing that was a typo on Puccini's part.

2 months ago

Cruzah

Have you never heard the command "Do your job!!!!!!? Now I can't find anything wrong with adding a modifier - difficult- in there.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.