"Ella hace un trabajo difícil."

Translation:She does a difficult job.

April 20, 2018

72 Comments


ChrisScafe

I think, "She has a difficult job" would be a better translation. As a native English speaker I think it would be unusual for someone to say "She does a difficult job."

September 23, 2018

RyagonIV

How about "She does difficult work"? Would that be better?

November 28, 2018

Thylacaleo

RyagonIV:
Yes, that's better than Duo's sentence, but it still sounds a bit strained. ChrisScafe's example is good.

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

It's just not a very precise translation. The Spanish sentence is not necessarily talking about her actual job, but about whatever work she is currently doing.

December 12, 2018

Jabrat

That then, I think, would be better translated as, "She has a difficult job." or "She has difficult work to do." ("She has difficult work" is pretty awkward!).

May 20, 2019

Tammie923619

You just can't translate it directly.

May 20, 2019

Tammie923619

Not really

May 20, 2019

transkter

That's what I wrote and it was accepted

January 17, 2019

TomPitner

no it wasn't 26-Feb-2019

February 26, 2019

transkter

It seems as though this sentence could mean many different things in Spanish and so possibly many English translations are viable.

January 17, 2019

Nancy932168

I thought it said, She makes a job hard! Instead of she DOES a hard job.

June 2, 2018

LeeBrownst1

That would have been "Ella hace difícil un trabajo".

July 8, 2018

Cruzah

after reading the comment above I was wondering how would one say such a sentence. Thank you!

August 14, 2018

alex713746

So in one case dificil is linked to the job in the other linked to the verb. This i hope will help in other sentences. Thank you

April 4, 2019

Kitchendesigner

But interestingly, if you type in "she makes a job difficult" into SpanishDict translation it comes up "ella hace un trabajo dificil" for all three translations.

September 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Those automatic translators are not reliable, especially for more uncommon sentences.

Instead, you should use translation databases, even though they require a bit of puzzle work.

November 28, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Thank you for posting this. You'd have to take the time to study all the examples. Unfortunately, I think a lot of us lazy humans are looking for a fast answer. Too bad Duo doesn't have a brief info section for phrases where literal translation doesn't work.

November 30, 2018

EdNed2

..."brief info section"? Click on the light bulb icon when starting a skill! There are secret Spanish language tips there.

April 11, 2019

DaveNewhouse

Very good resource. I speak with native speakers all of the time. but few that speak english. Therefore this is great to determine why I get a cross eyed look sometimes!! JAHA

February 11, 2019

Puccini2018

No , DL makes our work hard !

June 2, 2018

DetlefSchu5

Excact

November 2, 2018

GateAN

I'd contend "she has a difficult job" ought to be an acceptable alternative bto the suggested (DL) response of " she does a difficult job". Anyone care to comment?

August 30, 2018

MattRTS

I don't know, I kind of agree with Puccini. This is awkward to me.

May 16, 2018

11Mars1943

So trabajo cannot be translated as work and is counted as a faulty sentence ? Bizarre!

June 11, 2018

piguy3

If you wrote “do a difficult work,” then reading this thread will clarify why that response is not accepted. If you’re a native English speaker and that phrase truly sounds natural to you, you can make your case for it.

June 11, 2018

bonbayel

The whole thing, using do, sounds weird to me native AE speaker. I'd say 'has a difficult job.' But i know that wouldn't be accepted. I used work, because earlier job was rejected for work. I don't like either with do.

August 5, 2018

piguy3

You wouldn't even say "She does difficult work"? I can see finding "She does a difficult job" unnatural (although I personally do not), but "She does difficult work" I would have thought would be well within the range of normal across all varieties of English.

"earlier job was rejected for work"? Do you mean rejected as a translation of trabajo? Either "work" or "job" can be valid translations, and in many instances both could work, but one must be attentive to the context of the sentence.

August 5, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "she is doing a difficult job" insisting on the simple past. Reported 8 July 2018.

July 8, 2018

alfalfa2

Ditto. Glad you reported it. We'll probably get it accepted in about a month.

July 11, 2018

transkter

Wouldn't that be ella esta haciendo un trabajo dificil?

January 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Unless it's important that she's in progress with that work right now, the "estar + gerundio" form wouldn't be used.

January 17, 2019

11Mars1943

According to DL" work" is not an accepted translation for trabajo! Strange!

August 25, 2018

Robert116627

Why not say, ella tiene...?

August 26, 2018

RyagonIV

That's not what the sentence wants to say. It's not her job that is difficult, but the task she's currently doing.

November 28, 2018

joe830172

Why not "she makes a job diffucult" ?

October 5, 2018

RyagonIV

"Ella hace difícil un trabajo" or "Ella dificulta un trabajo".

You need to remember that you can't make a noun-adjective combination in Spanish without having them connect. If you want to say "Does your friend speak English?" and you translate with "¿Habla tu amigo español?", you're suddenly at "Does your English friend speak?"

November 28, 2018

Paulo-Rio

I found all these examples in the wiktionary:

. Holding a brick over your head is hard work. It takes a lot of work to write a dictionary.

. We know what we must do. Let's go to work.

. There's lots of work waiting for me at the office.

. We don't have much time. Let's get to work, piling up those sandbags.

I would say, trabajo meaning employment (Ella toene un trabajo difícil):

She has a difficult job.

I would say, trabajo meaning task: (Ella hace un trabajo difícil)

She does a difficult work or she is doing a difficult work.

I do not understand why DL does not accept work.

But I am not native neither in English nor in Spanish.

October 13, 2018

RyagonIV

In all these examples, "work" is used without any article. It should be the same in this sentence: "She does difficult work".

November 28, 2018

Harold18340

Why not just say, "Ella tiene un trabajo dificil"? Use of "hacer" in this context can obviously lead to confusion.

November 19, 2018

RyagonIV

It isn't confusing to Spanish speakers. Tener is about the job she has. Hacer is about the work she's currently doing.

November 28, 2018

Jim817284

She does a difficult job.... She has a difficult job or Her job is difficult.

Native English speaking people in the US don't say " She does a difficult job. "

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

How about "She does difficult work"? It's not necessarily about her actual job.

January 15, 2019

Jim817284

I really don't know what "She does a difficult job." means. We just would not construct the sentence like that in English nor in Spanish from what I know.

January 22, 2019

Kitchendesigner

"She does a difficult job" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. For an example, think of a conversation about a mother with four toddlers, and one person commenting that "she is always tired". The other might respond, "Well, she does a difficult job!" I suppose "she has a difficult job" would be more common but there is nothing wrong with "she does...".

January 23, 2019

Jim817284

Strange wording - should be changed

January 22, 2019

BrooksFleu

How do you know when to use "trabajo" rather than "trabaja".

January 31, 2019

RyagonIV

Trabajo is the noun, "a/the work", and you can see that that's what's used here by the article un in front of it.

Trabajo is also the present-tense yo conjugation of the verb trabajar and means "I work". Trabaja is the él/ella/usted conjugation and translates as "he/she/it works" or "you work".

January 31, 2019

Diane15491

Why can't it be "She makes a job difficult"

February 12, 2019

RyagonIV

If you make a noun-adjective construction is Spanish, thoe two words tend to stick together. So "trabajo difícil" will always be taken to mean "difficult job".

"She makes a job difficult" can be expressed as "Ella hace difícil un trabajo."

February 12, 2019

GregMirka

She makes a job difficult.. would be another translation of the word hace.. because hace can mean makes...so im guessing here what hace can really mean..

February 20, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not so much about what hace means, but what "un trabajo difícil" means. Adjectives tend to stick to the nouns right before, so "un trabajo difícil" tends to only be interpreted as "a difficult job".

February 20, 2019

ianlively2

I put she makes work difficult

March 4, 2019

brackenwood3

"She has a difficult job" should be accepted

March 5, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not about what job she has, but about some kind of work she does.

March 5, 2019

Jabrat

I believe (American English from Iowa/Nebraska/Kansas/Missouri) you can do a good job or a bad job. Also, you can have easy work or difficult work.

It is awkward to say "she does a difficult job" and to an extent, it implies that she makes her work difficult when it doesn't need to be difficult.

I find this a very awkward translation that doesn't sound correct in American English.

March 10, 2019

EraldoCarv

She does a difficult work.

April 7, 2019

EraldoCarv

She has not a regular job. But she always works hard. Actually she does a super hard work at home.

April 7, 2019

EraldoCarv

She has a difficult job where she works very hard.

April 7, 2019

EraldoCarv

She has a difficult job, where she does a difficult work.

April 12, 2019

EraldoCarv

Job, I understand as , "A paid position of regular employment." While "work", is a shore, a task, an activity involving mental or physical effort done in order to achieve a purpose or result. So I would choose: "She does a difficult work".

April 12, 2019

ArthurHewe

It ahould be trabaja no? Because it is a girl??

April 13, 2019

EdNed2

No, it's not a girl, it's a job.

Job = el trabajo. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/job

The gender remains masculine no matter who does the job.

April 13, 2019

Jeffster0

My problem was HEARING this sentence properly. Listen to the man speaking this sentence (not the woman above). He REALLY elides "Ella hace" to sound like "Ella se" and I struggled to translate this (without looking at the words). Anyone else have this problem, or have suggestions on how to improve my ear?

April 20, 2019

EdNed2

The sound is often poor. It is machine speech sourced from an outside company. So I doubt it will get better in the foreseeable future. To an extent the speech reflects real Spanish (soft d sounds, words running together, fading terminal s's). But the quality is sometimes not sufficient. We have to live with it.

April 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Well, at least in American Spanish, the phrase "ella hace" is supposed to sound like "ellase". The letter 'h' is not pronounced, so you just have two 'a' sounds merging, and that's not pronounced any differently than a single 'a'.

April 21, 2019

NancySuvacar

'She has a hard job'..just doesn't sound right. 'She does hard work' is better.

July 29, 2019

RoyalGhost1

You guys are arguing over one question

July 26, 2018

Puccini2018

You don't DO a difficult JOB, you DO a difficult WORK ! I can understand that the English translator, indeed HAS A DIFFICULT JOB

April 20, 2018

SaraGalesa

Maybe in the US (I don't know), but in the UK, you certainly "do a difficult job" and don't "do a difficult work". (You might, however, "do difficult work".)

April 20, 2018

piguy3

Seems the same in the US to me.

April 20, 2018

aaerie

Guessing that was a typo on Puccini's part.

August 12, 2018

Cruzah

Have you never heard the command "Do your job!!!!!!? Now I can't find anything wrong with adding a modifier - difficult- in there.

August 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.