Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella hace un trabajo difícil."

Translation:She does a difficult job.

3 months ago

17 Comments


11Mars1943

So trabajo cannot be translated as work and is counted as a faulty sentence ? Bizarre!

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

If you wrote “do a difficult work,” then reading this thread will clarify why that response is not accepted. If you’re a native English speaker and that phrase truly sounds natural to you, you can make your case for it.

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

The whole thing, using do, sounds weird to me native AE speaker. I'd say 'has a difficult job.' But i know that wouldn't be accepted. I used work, because earlier job was rejected for work. I don't like either with do.

1 week ago

piguy3
piguy3

You wouldn't even say "She does difficult work"? I can see finding "She does a difficult job" unnatural (although I personally do not), but "She does difficult work" I would have thought would be well within the range of normal across all varieties of English.

"earlier job was rejected for work"? Do you mean rejected as a translation of trabajo? Either "work" or "job" can be valid translations, and in many instances both could work, but one must be attentive to the context of the sentence.

1 week ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "she is doing a difficult job" insisting on the simple past. Reported 8 July 2018.

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Ditto. Glad you reported it. We'll probably get it accepted in about a month.

1 month ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

I don't know, I kind of agree with Puccini. This is awkward to me.

3 months ago

Nancy932168

I thought it said, She makes a job hard! Instead of she DOES a hard job.

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

That would have been "Ella hace difícil un trabajo".

1 month ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

after reading the comment above I was wondering how would one say such a sentence. Thank you!

4 days ago

Puccini2018

No , DL makes our work hard !

2 months ago

RoyalGhost1

You guys are arguing over one question

3 weeks ago

Puccini2018

You don't DO a difficult JOB, you DO a difficult WORK ! I can understand that the English translator, indeed HAS A DIFFICULT JOB

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Maybe in the US (I don't know), but in the UK, you certainly "do a difficult job" and don't "do a difficult work". (You might, however, "do difficult work".)

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Seems the same in the US to me.

3 months ago

aaerie

Guessing that was a typo on Puccini's part.

6 days ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

Have you never heard the command "Do your job!!!!!!? Now I can't find anything wrong with adding a modifier - difficult- in there.

4 days ago