"Ani jednou se na mě nepodívaly."

Translation:Not once did they look at me.

April 20, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judygunson

"they didn't even look at me once". Why is this wrong?


Axel591520

Both "They didn't look at me once" and "Not once did they look at me" are accepted, with "even" they are rejected.
I think that should be fixed.


VladaFu

We do support "even" in many positions. Please report the exact translations you are missing.


chartsman

Is this inversion mandatory in English here? Is "did" even needed? I never hear people talking like that.


VladaFu

See the link in the answer to AdamStar1


EdyyIO

When I write 'nepodívali', I am told my answer is correct, but that I have a typo, and that it should be 'nepodívaly'. In the absence of a feminine marker (most probably 'ony'), how are we meant to know which spelling is correct?


VladaFu

You must always report the complete sentence. Best is to also use "My answer should have been accepted."

We actually have more forms with the masculine i, I added some more feminine ones. No idea what you were missing though.


EdyyIO

OK, I did write the complete sentence (hence being told my answer was correct!), but as "Ani jednou se na mě nepodívali." I was just curious as to how we are expected to know from hearing the sentence whether is it 'nepodívali' or 'nepodívaly'.


VladaFu

Well, you were told you have a typo, that is not completely correct. No, you cannot tell if it is -li or -ly, that's why all have to be supported and why the audio exercise has to be disabled. Was it an audio exercise by any chance? If it is not disabled already I will disable it right now.

The main point is - always report the complete sentence when asking here. When it was some special kind of exercise (audio, form selection), tell it as well.


RichardBul911825

The audio “type what you hear” exercise is still up, and it still doesn’t accept “Ani jednou se na mě nepodívali.”


VladaFu

They were inadvertently re-enabled when Duolingo added new computer voices. The course maintainers will have to re-disable them when they find free time for that task. I do not know what is the priority for the Duolingo company as I do not maintain the course any more.


AdamStar1

Můžu poprosit o vysvětlení slovosledu v angličtině? Čekal bych not once they did... Takhle to vypadá jako otázka.


VladaFu

Vyžaduje to to "not once" na začátku.

we also sometimes use inversion in other cases, when we are not making a question."

https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/inversion.html bod 1


Drone_0

Suggested word order is odd. "They didn't look at me even once" sounds more native to me.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and there is nothing odd about the main translation. Your suggested sentence may also be among the accepted translations.


LukasBlech

"not once they looked at me" is not possible?


BoneheadBass

Nope, not as an alternative to the main translation. But the phrase "not once X looked at me" could be used in a completely different way for example:

A: Did she like you?
B: No, not once she looked at me!

In this case, the meaning is "not after X (had) looked at me," rather than "X did not look at me even one time." (Native AmE)


Przemek889984

For me it sounds like "mně", maybe "mne", but not "mě"


BoneheadBass

Pronounced correctly, mně and sound the same in Czech. Only mne sounds different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.