1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ani jednou se na mě nepodíva…

"Ani jednou se na nepodívaly."

Translation:Not once did they look at me.

April 20, 2018

10 Comments


judygunson

"they didn't even look at me once". Why is this wrong?


VladaFu

added this one


Axel591520

Both "They didn't look at me once" and "Not once did they look at me" are accepted, with "even" they are rejected.
I think that should be fixed.


VladaFu

We do support "even" in many positions. Please report the exact translations you are missing.


EdyyIO

When I write 'nepodívali', I am told my answer is correct, but that I have a typo, and that it should be 'nepodívaly'. In the absence of a feminine marker (most probably 'ony'), how are we meant to know which spelling is correct?


VladaFu

You must always report the complete sentence. Best is to also use "My answer should have been accepted."

We actually have more forms with the masculine i, I added some more feminine ones. No idea what you were missing though.


EdyyIO

OK, I did write the complete sentence (hence being told my answer was correct!), but as "Ani jednou se na mě nepodívali." I was just curious as to how we are expected to know from hearing the sentence whether is it 'nepodívali' or 'nepodívaly'.


VladaFu

Well, you were told you have a typo, that is not completely correct. No, you cannot tell if it is -li or -ly, that's why all have to be supported and why the audio exercise has to be disabled. Was it an audio exercise by any chance? If it is not disabled already I will disable it right now.

The main point is - always report the complete sentence when asking here. When it was some special kind of exercise (audio, form selection), tell it as well.


AdamStar1

Můžu poprosit o vysvětlení slovosledu v angličtině? Čekal bych not once they did... Takhle to vypadá jako otázka.


VladaFu

Vyžaduje to to "not once" na začátku.

we also sometimes use inversion in other cases, when we are not making a question."

https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/inversion.html bod 1

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.