1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va fermer le livre."

"Il va fermer le livre."

Translation:He is going to close the book.

April 20, 2018

5 Comments


chriswalli8

In English this could mean he is going to stop taking bets on something. Does it have this meaning in French?


Sitesurf

No, there is no figurative meaning in French.


KvitfjellMann

Is this a betting reference?


JeanP15

Could this be metaphorical? The English version could be understand as 'he's going to take no further action (on a matter).


Sitesurf

No, the metaphorical expression is "il va clore le chapitre" (lit. close the chapter)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.