1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va fermer le livre."

"Il va fermer le livre."

Translation:He is going to close the book.

April 20, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

chriswalli8

In English this could mean he is going to stop taking bets on something. Does it have this meaning in French?

July 11, 2019

Sitesurf

No, there is no figurative meaning in French.

July 12, 2019

KvitfjellM

Is this a betting reference?

July 22, 2019

JeanP15

Could this be metaphorical? The English version could be understand as 'he's going to take no further action (on a matter).

August 26, 2019

Sitesurf

No, the metaphorical expression is "il va clore le chapitre" (lit. close the chapter)

August 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.