Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will have used the car by tomorrow."

Translation:Yo habré utilizado el coche para mañana.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Adriano732737

Why is "Yo" needed here?

5 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

It is not needed. This is a brand new question and simply needs to be reported. If several people report it, Duo will correctly begin to accept the lack of the "yo"

5 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I've reported it again.

2 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

''Habré utilizado el coche para mañana.'' is accepted now. 24rd of July, 2018.

2 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Usado is not accepted. Is there a difference between usar and utilizar?

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Both of them must work for that sentence. I recommend you checking the usage in a dictionary, you'll find plenty of useful examples.

6 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I believe "usado" is fine. they also dinged me on it. I reported it. This is a brand new question, so Duo hasn't yet shaken out all the bugs on what is acceptable.

5 months ago

mathchoo

I would particularly be interested to know if one word is used more often than the other in the context of this sentence.

2 months ago

acadamas

It marked el carro wrong

3 months ago

realitant
realitant

This is just wrong. It should be por

3 months ago

realitant
realitant

Nope I'm just being stupid. Darn por and para.

3 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

That threw me off, too.

3 months ago

Vidia
Vidia

"Habré utlizado el carro para mañana" was marked wrong.

3 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"(Yo) habré utilizado el coche de aquí a mañana" is a much more idiomatic way of saying that, if you ask me (or probably any Spaniard). "Yo habré utilizado el coche antes de mañana" is also fine, by the way.

2 days ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

by tomorrow= antes de manana or para manana. sorry for lack of tildes

2 days ago