Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will have used the car by tomorrow."

Translation:Yo habré utilizado el coche para mañana.

3 months ago

14 Comments


Adriano732737

Why is "Yo" needed here?

3 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

It is not needed. This is a brand new question and simply needs to be reported. If several people report it, Duo will correctly begin to accept the lack of the "yo"

3 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I've reported it again.

4 weeks ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

''Habré utilizado el coche para mañana.'' is accepted now. 24rd of July, 2018.

3 weeks ago

guomashi
guomashi

duo is in a snit

3 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Usado is not accepted. Is there a difference between usar and utilizar?

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Both of them must work for that sentence. I recommend you checking the usage in a dictionary, you'll find plenty of useful examples.

3 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I believe "usado" is fine. they also dinged me on it. I reported it. This is a brand new question, so Duo hasn't yet shaken out all the bugs on what is acceptable.

3 months ago

mathchoo

I would particularly be interested to know if one word is used more often than the other in the context of this sentence.

1 week ago

acadamas

It marked el carro wrong

1 month ago

realitant
realitant

This is just wrong. It should be por

1 month ago

realitant
realitant

Nope I'm just being stupid. Darn por and para.

1 month ago

EmilyJRobinson

That threw me off, too.

1 month ago

Vidia
Vidia

"Habré utlizado el carro para mañana" was marked wrong.

1 month ago