"Nous dormons."

Translation:We are sleeping.

March 23, 2013

31 Comments


eellrraatt

we are sleeping <- Is this a correct sentence?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

absolutely correct. note that the continuous verbal form "are...-ing" does not exist in French. if you want to translate "we are sleeping" more closely than "nous dormons", you have to use: "nous sommes en train de dormir".

March 23, 2013

aagstar

what does "en train de" even mean?

October 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"ĂȘtre en train de + infinitive" = "to be in the process of + gerund".

October 4, 2015

Samira785867

Yes it is

December 16, 2017

devindeluxe1

Can someone conjugate dormons

February 18, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Infinitive: dormir
Indicative present: je dors, tu dors, il/elle/on dort, nous dormons, vous dormez, ils/elles dorment.

February 18, 2015

DmytroShkr

Elle dors if translated as She's asleep is accepted, but Nous dormons must be rendered only as We sleep/are sleeping. Is there a difference I can't feel?

June 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Elle dorT = she sleeps or she is sleeping or she is asleep Nous dormons = we sleep or we are sleeping or we are asleep

there should not be any difference beween "she" and "we" in terms of construction/translation

June 15, 2013

DavidLBump

Shhh, hear that? They're sleeping! Be quiet and don't wa.... Hey, wait a minute...

November 12, 2017

mattfrise

I experimented with "We are asleep" rather than "We are sleeping" and the answer was rejected. Why?

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

we are asleep = nous sommes endormis

March 9, 2014

Koolkaren

Just out of curiosity, I have used the construction "to be asleep" for all of the questions in this lesson to translate conjugations of dormir. It was rejected in this one and two previous ones, but was accepted in three others. It seems that the issue isn't that it is incorrect, but that there is no consistency. I have reported it.

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Fixed, thanks.

May 11, 2014

Koolkaren

Wow, that was fast! Thanks. :)

May 11, 2014

Kreuzbergerin

Wow, I am really surprised! This sounds exactly like "Nous dormez" and not at all like Nous dormons. The sound is really horrible.

April 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Nous dormons." is what I hear at the top of this page. If you continue to have this problem, report it. "Dormez" is used with "vous" try listening to native speakers say words or phrases: http://www.forvo.com/search/dormons%20dormez/

April 29, 2014

Kreuzbergerin

I listened to the native speaker on the web site given say "nous dormons" and it plainly sounds like "dormons", but on Duolingo the pronounciation given was and is plainly "dormez". The "vous" and "nous" are also hard to distinguish on Duolingo. I wish I could agree with you, but I beg to differ.

May 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am so sorry. Try reporting it! Some user interfaces are different from others and it has been reported that not everyone hears the same recording.

May 5, 2014

prvashisht

Is "dormons" in any way concerned with "dormant"

June 13, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are verbal forms of the verb "dormir":

  • "nous dormons" is the form of 1st person plural in indicative present (je dors, tu dors, il/elle/on dort, nous dormons, vous dormez, ils/elles dorment)
  • "dormant" is the present participle or gerund, that you cannot use after verb "ĂȘtre": I am sleeping = je dors OR je suis en train de dormir.
June 13, 2015

prvashisht

actually I meant he relation between French word "dormons" and English word "Dormant" as both sound almost the same and mean almost the same too.

June 16, 2015

J.C.Fink

They both come from the same Latin source meaning sleep. An animal which is dormant is in a deep sleep, like hibernation. Plants can be dormant, too, resting inactive, not growing. The English word dormitory is also related - it's a place where people sleep.

December 30, 2016

prvashisht

Wow! Thanks for the help after one year :)

December 31, 2016

kenblu24

My french teacher happens to hate the verb "dormer" because we use it all the time. There are also a fair amount of people sleeping in class

June 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The infinitive is dormir (not dormer)

June 15, 2015

ArkaPaul1

Has the word 'Dormant' originated from this 'dormont' ?

December 28, 2016

J.C.Fink

The English word "dormant" and the French forms of dormir have a common source in Latin.

October 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"dormant" is the present participle of the verb "dormir" = sleeping.

"dormont" is not a French word.

The conjugation in present is : je dors, tu dors, il/elle/on dort, nous dormons, vous dormez, ils/elles dorment.

December 28, 2016

SophieLuon2

We're should also be accepted

October 26, 2017

SBURNILL

"We sleep" and "We are sleeping" are both grammatically correct. But as a stand alone statement, the latter could only be said truthfully by somebody talking in their sleep.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.