"Ihr dürft es nicht sehen!"

Translation:You may not see it!

4/20/2018, 10:23:34 AM

11 Comments


ulmik1
Plus

What's wrong here?! You are not allowed to see that

6/19/2018, 8:32:46 AM

Ryan2603

Ihr dürft es nicht sehen - you may not/ are not allowed to see it Ihr dürft das nicht sehen - you may not/are not allowed to see that

7/31/2018, 12:11:02 PM

Alanson2

Indeed. Should be accepted. Durfen with negation is strong not soft, e.g.: Du darfst nicht rauchen. You are not allowed to smoke.

7/25/2018, 10:41:04 PM

CharleneSh13

You are not allowed to see it should be accepted>

2/13/2019, 4:37:43 PM

Martin877541

You CAN'T translate "may not" to "nicht dürfen"! "Nicht dürfen" ist much stronger than "may not"; a propper translation would be "nicht dürfen" = "must not".

2/20/2019, 6:52:12 PM

huda460195

Warum nicht .... it ....

4/20/2018, 10:23:34 AM

az_p
Mod

[EDIT: Ah, I see that there was a mistake in the database. I found it this time, but it would have been helpful if you posted more information about your problem!]

4/20/2018, 12:55:39 PM

huda460195

You can't see it

4/20/2018, 10:24:26 AM

UBK10

"You may not see it" and "You can't see it" have different meanings." The first involves permission. For example I am not allowing you to see my passport photo. The second involves ability. For example, we are still too far away so you cannot see it yet but soon you will see the ocean.

7/10/2018, 5:25:10 PM

CraigSkeel

Unless you're conversing with people that don't mean it that way. "You may not see it" is often used to mean "You might not see it." At least in the US this is pretty common. Also people often use "can" for permission. Children are often corrected for such use, but it is still somewhat common usage.

9/4/2018, 5:03:40 AM

Craig598356

I wanted to back you up from the UK, as 'may' and 'can' are pretty interchangeable in terms of meaning 'be allowed to'. My dictionary gives examples of both under 'dürfen'. Without context in this exercise, both should be accepted.

1/13/2019, 9:02:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.