"I am eating butter."

Translation:Je mange du beurre.

March 23, 2013

19 Comments


Wishing

why we have to use 'du' here? can't 'le' work?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"le" translates "the": I am eating the butter = je mange le beurre.

"du" is the contraction of "de-le" and it is partitive, which means that it represents a part (a piece, a certain quantity) of something that you cannot count.

"I am eating butter" = I am eating some butter, a little butter, etc... => je mange du beurre.

March 23, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

Another sentence "I like eating cheese" is translated with "J'aime manger du fromage" and "J'aime manger le fromage" is considered to be wrong. Why? Is it because you generally speak of the consumption of food whereas here ("I am eating butter") you specify that you are eating "some" butter? I'm really confused with this!

October 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"j'aime le fromage, j'adore le beurre, je préfère les confitures, je déteste la soupe... " all these sentences use definite article "le, la, les" because the verbs I used are appreciation verbs, which naturally introduce generalities.

Generalities in French are built with definite article le, la or les, whichever the noun that follows (countable or uncountable objects).

With action verbs (manger, boire, respirer, prendre...) + an uncountable, singular noun, you have to use the partitive construction (see above comment).

  • I like eating cheese, butter or soup = j'aime manger du fromage, du beurre ou de la soupe (some of each, an undefined quantity of each of those substances).

  • I like eating the butter I bought = j'aime manger le beurre que j'ai acheté: when the English use "the", you know that the substance is defined (here by "i bought/que j'ai acheté). Then, the French also use the definite article.

October 3, 2013

miguelcaicedo5

Such an excellent explanation! Thank you.

May 11, 2014

Patsson77

Why couldn't you use "de"?

June 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"de" is there: "du" is a contraction of de-le

  • je mange du beurre
  • je mange de la margarine.
June 15, 2013

Notayot

I thought "du" was a contraction of "de + le" if the word is masculine only. Isn't beurre considered feminine with the "e" at the end?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

beurre is definitely masculine (bear in mind that -e ending words are not necessarily feminine, there is absolutely no rule in that respect)

September 1, 2013

overnastuhed

I am eating - shouldn't it be "Je suis en train de manger"?

August 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Strictly speaking, yes. But Duo accepts both forms "je suis en train de manger" and "je mange"

August 29, 2013

overnastuhed

Hmmm, I had another mistake then perhaps

August 29, 2013

BakinToast

It doesn't accept it in this case, just so ya know.

February 27, 2014

AlQuzMar

Hm im confused... in an another exercise I used de la and was marked correct.

February 13, 2014

AabLevellen

Then it was about a feminine word. This time it is about a masculine word: le beurre.

March 21, 2014

AlQuzMar

It's been a while, but I'm quite certain the word was butter, beurre. So it's masculine mkay.. maybe some bug, hopefully got fixed already.

June 21, 2014

PrakashAbhinav

I lost my last heart for 'du'..... aaaaarrrggghh

April 22, 2014

SiriusChen00

I don't know how to spell butter in French. Then I create a word "buttre", it is ended with e, I guess it maybe "la buttre". So my answer is "Je mange de la buttre", and Duo said you are corrcet. Is that a joke?

May 29, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Buttre = butter in the artificial language, called Interlingue:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/buttre

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Interlingue

Why it is accepted here, I do not know.

June 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.