1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is an animal that lives i…

"It is an animal that lives in Africa."

Translation:Es ist ein Tier, das in Afrika lebt.

April 20, 2018

7 Comments


mrcmnstr

Shouldn't the verb here be "wohnt" instead of "lebt" since we are probably talking about where the animal resides and not that it is alive?


rhgrimes

Is there a grammatical distinction between people and animals like there is with essen and fressen? Leute wohnen und Tiere leben? Does wohnen apply only to dwellings, like Wohnung?


WalterSchn13

Yes. Wohnen in the context of living implies a human made dwelling. What you could say is 'ist beheimatet' as in 'Das Tier ist in Afrika beheimatet'


Arkhaeaeon

This would correlate to Old English: hit is an deor þæt in African lifað, or modern it is a deer that in Africa liveth (deer originally just meant animal in general).


eldonto

it is "die Tier" => eine Tier Am is wrong?


az_p
Mod

    Wrong :P

    Tier is a neuter word (das Tier), which you can see by tapping or hovering on the word Tier in the sentence above. Your choice of articles would correspond to a feminine noun.


MariadelCa703168

    Why in this case : "Es ist ein Tier, das in Afrika lebt" and NOT : "Es ist ein Tier das lebt in Afrika"? Thanks

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.