"It is an animal that lives in Africa."

Translation:Es ist ein Tier, das in Afrika lebt.

April 20, 2018

4 Comments


mrcmnstr

Shouldn't the verb here be "wohnt" instead of "lebt" since we are probably talking about where the animal resides and not that it is alive?

May 11, 2018

rhgrimes

Is there a grammatical distinction between people and animals like there is with essen and fressen? Leute wohnen und Tiere leben? Does wohnen apply only to dwellings, like Wohnung?

February 22, 2019

eldonto

it is "die Tier" => eine Tier Am is wrong?

April 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

Wrong :P

Tier is a neuter word (das Tier), which you can see by tapping or hovering on the word Tier in the sentence above. Your choice of articles would correspond to a feminine noun.

April 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.