1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why is everything so salty h…

"Why is everything so salty here?"

Translation:Proč je tady všechno tak slané?

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why this "Proc je vsechno tady tak slané" is not correct?


VladaFu

Not sure, it is just a bit awkward.


Shathu_Entayla

Buuuut... is there any rule that makes it grammatically bad? I mean, apart from how does it sound.


Esus111138

Well, it's not a rule, but it's not supposed to be like this. Maybe the location adverbial tends to be as close as possible to the verb, but I'm really not sure about that.


pdusek

What's wrong with "Proc je tu vse tak slane?"


VladaFu

We are missing some synonyms for "všechno".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.