"What'sthepriceofthiswatch?"

Translation:¿Cuál es el precio de este reloj?

7 months ago

14 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

I put "qué es..." but was marked wrong. Anyone explain why please?

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

At the beginning of a sentence like this (i.e. not directly in front of a noun), "qué es" is used for things like definitions, things you could look up in an encyclopedia, for example. What is sodium chloride?

6 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks, piguy3 for your clear explanation.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Here is a more thorough write-up of the choice between "qué" and "cuál". I would mention that at least in the English-from-Spanish course, you'll see "cuál" (as opposed to "qué") immediately before a noun. You'll also very likely see Spanish-speaking users complaining about this usage in the relevant discussion. My impression is that there is regional variation.

The important case of "¿Qué es esto/eso?" also doesn't clearly fit into the "look it up in a dictionary" guideline for when to use "qué," but I suppose if you expand the set of reference works to include Google Image look-up, it'd still work ;)

EDIT (addendum to first paragraph): The Real Academia Española officially says "cuál" es equivalent to "qué" before a noun, but that this usage is much more common in the Americas than in Spain.

6 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks

6 months ago

emmy574558

clear answer. thx

3 weeks ago

Jane254678

Thanks. That article is helpful.

3 weeks ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

My answer was 'cuánto cuesta este reloj' and it was accepted. I wasn't sure whether qué was right in this situation. Based on puguy3's post, I'll use cuál if it's not directly in front of a noun.

5 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I put cual precio es este reloj but it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

2 months ago

Drewespanol

So how come I was shown ¿Cuánto cuesta este reloj? as the correct answer?

1 month ago

Andrew193635

Thanks for the link

2 weeks ago

Jermaxonz

Is it wrong to say "Que precio tiene este reloj?", that was another way it was worded when asking for prices in this same lesson and now it's marked wrong

6 days ago

TrentonMon1

Why not que instead of cual?

6 months ago

mkassem5

Why not qué?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.