"What's the price of this watch?"

Translation:¿Cuál es el precio de este reloj?

9 months ago

16 Comments


PansyPurple

I put "qué es..." but was marked wrong. Anyone explain why please?

9 months ago

piguy3

At the beginning of a sentence like this (i.e. not directly in front of a noun), "qué es" is used for things like definitions, things you could look up in an encyclopedia, for example. What is sodium chloride?

8 months ago

PansyPurple

Thanks, piguy3 for your clear explanation.

8 months ago

piguy3

Here is a more thorough write-up of the choice between "qué" and "cuál". I would mention that at least in the English-from-Spanish course, you'll see "cuál" (as opposed to "qué") immediately before a noun. You'll also very likely see Spanish-speaking users complaining about this usage in the relevant discussion. My impression is that there is regional variation.

The important case of "¿Qué es esto/eso?" also doesn't clearly fit into the "look it up in a dictionary" guideline for when to use "qué," but I suppose if you expand the set of reference works to include Google Image look-up, it'd still work ;)

EDIT (addendum to first paragraph): The Real Academia Española officially says "cuál" es equivalent to "qué" before a noun, but that this usage is much more common in the Americas than in Spain.

8 months ago

PansyPurple

Thanks

8 months ago

emmy574558

clear answer. thx

3 months ago

Jane254678

Thanks. That article is helpful.

3 months ago

kenaxo

I always equate "cuál" with "which," and then follow this logic:

Of the many prices that this watch could possibly have, WHICH ONE does it have?

In Mexico they often say, "Cuál es su nombre?" I always thought it was a strange turn of phrase until I thought, "There are millions of names in the world; WHICH of those millions is yours?"

Thinking this way helped me understand the usage. Every language has its own unique logic. Try to find it! I hope this helps.

2 weeks ago

Tedel16

My answer was 'cuánto cuesta este reloj' and it was accepted. I wasn't sure whether qué was right in this situation. Based on puguy3's post, I'll use cuál if it's not directly in front of a noun.

7 months ago

Kathy979841

I put cual precio es este reloj but it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

5 months ago

Drewespanol

So how come I was shown ¿Cuánto cuesta este reloj? as the correct answer?

3 months ago

Andrew193635

Thanks for the link

3 months ago

Jermaxonz

Is it wrong to say "Que precio tiene este reloj?", that was another way it was worded when asking for prices in this same lesson and now it's marked wrong

3 months ago

brjon
Plus

Yes thanks for the link, very helpful

4 weeks ago

TrentonMon1

Why not que instead of cual?

8 months ago

mkassem5

Why not qué?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.