Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What's the price of this watch?"

Translation:¿Cuál es el precio de este reloj?

3 months ago

7 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

I put "qué es..." but was marked wrong. Anyone explain why please?

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

At the beginning of a sentence like this (i.e. not directly in front of a noun), "qué" is used for things like definitions, things you could look up in an encyclopedia, for example. What is sodium chloride?

3 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks, piguy3 for your clear explanation.

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Here is a more thorough write-up of the choice between "qué" and "cuál". I would mention that at least in the English-from-Spanish course, you'll see "cuál" (as opposed to "qué") immediately before a noun. You'll also very likely see Spanish-speaking users complaining about this usage in the relevant discussion. My impression is that there is some regional variation.

The important case of "¿Qué es esto/eso?" also doesn't clearly fit into the "look it up in a dictionary" guideline for when to use "qué," but I suppose if you expand the set of reference works to include Google Image look-up, it'd still work ;)

3 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Thanks

3 months ago

TrentonMon1
TrentonMon1

Why not que instead of cual?

3 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

My answer was 'cuánto cuesta este reloj' and it was accepted. I wasn't sure whether qué was right in this situation. Based on puguy3's post, I'll use cuál if it's not directly in front of a noun.

2 months ago