1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What's the price of this wat…

"What's the price of this watch?"

Translation:¿Cuál es el precio de este reloj?

April 20, 2018

24 Comments


PansyPurple

I put "qué es..." but was marked wrong. Anyone explain why please?


piguy3

At the beginning of a sentence like this (i.e. not directly in front of a noun), "qué es" is used for things like definitions, things you could look up in an encyclopedia, for example. What is sodium chloride?


PansyPurple

Thanks, piguy3 for your clear explanation.


piguy3

Here is a more thorough write-up of the choice between "qué" and "cuál". I would mention that at least in the English-from-Spanish course, you'll see "cuál" (as opposed to "qué") immediately before a noun. You'll also very likely see Spanish-speaking users complaining about this usage in the relevant discussion. My impression is that there is regional variation.

The important case of "¿Qué es esto/eso?" also doesn't clearly fit into the "look it up in a dictionary" guideline for when to use "qué," but I suppose if you expand the set of reference works to include Google Image look-up, it'd still work ;)

EDIT (addendum to first paragraph): The Real Academia Española officially says "cuál" is equivalent to "qué" before a noun, but that this usage is much more common in the Americas than in Spain.


Jane254678

Thanks. That article is helpful.


OnuigweC

Didnt understand jack, frm all you typed


kenaxo

I always equate "cuál" with "which," and then follow this logic:

Of the many prices that this watch could possibly have, WHICH ONE does it have?

In Mexico they often say, "Cuál es su nombre?" I always thought it was a strange turn of phrase until I thought, "There are millions of names in the world; WHICH of those millions is yours?"

Thinking this way helped me understand the usage. Every language has its own unique logic. Try to find it! I hope this helps.


Tedel16

My answer was 'cuánto cuesta este reloj' and it was accepted. I wasn't sure whether qué was right in this situation. Based on puguy3's post, I'll use cuál if it's not directly in front of a noun.


Kathy979841

I put cual precio es este reloj but it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Jake875991

what is the difference between este and esto? I understand that esta is feminine but for masculine words, how do I know which to use?


EdNed2

This has been asked numerous times in different discussions. It is also explained by Duolingo under the Tips. When you click on a skill, click Tips for essential info and hints about Spanish. Click them and learn.

Este is masculine, esta is feminine. Esto is more esoteric. Learn more at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5388844/When-do-you-use-Esto-esta-este-eso-esa-ese-estos-estas


Drewespanol

So how come I was shown ¿Cuánto cuesta este reloj? as the correct answer?


Andrew193635

Thanks for the link


Jermaxonz

Is it wrong to say "Que precio tiene este reloj?", that was another way it was worded when asking for prices in this same lesson and now it's marked wrong


brycespeaks

Yes thanks for the link, very helpful


evelyn264159

I used Cuánto cuesta este reloj? And it did not get accepted


Mark510590

what's the difference between 'Que" and "Cual"


Mark510590

Never mind! just saw the explanation below. Sorry!


jackhill.us

I put, "qué precio tiene este reloj", which was marked correct, and seem to fit using qué before a noun. I guess this is technically correct, but it is it way that someone would ask for the price?


TrentonMon1

Why not que instead of cual?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.