"May I have a coffee and a slice of bread and butter, please?"

Translation:Puis-je avoir un café et une tartine, s'il te plaît ?

April 20, 2018

17 Comments


NancyGorto

"Puis je avoir" or " Puis j'avoir"?

April 23, 2018

AronTrinidad
  1. "je" is connected to "puis" by a hyphen, so the form "puis-je avoir" remains

  2. The uninverted form of that is "je puis avoir". in dual verb constructions, only the first verb is conjugated and the succeeding ones either remains an infinitive or become a participle.

  3. The conjugation of "avoir" for "je" is "ai", you cannot say "j'avoir" but "j'ai"

April 23, 2018

mplscurt

Can you use prendre here instead of avoir?

August 19, 2018

marmstrong77

Apparently not, although I thought prendre was the accepted verb to have or take something to eat or drink.

October 23, 2018

AronTrinidad

That « tartine » is giving me a hard time, idk what to translate it for, I once used "(a) slice of bread", and was marked correct, then I used "(a) slice of bread and butter" on the next question and was marked correct. And now on this thing I used "(a) slice of bread" and now it was wrong. Hehehe seems like I'm not good at guessing, I guess.

(Good thing I haven't eaten a tartine when I went to Nantes, I wanted to kill myself out of shame for eating almost every French food the wrong way. I don't even know there is a wrong way.)

April 20, 2018

n6zs

The FR "tartine" is a slice of bread that has something spread on it. It may be butter (unless you specify else), or jam, or some other spread. Why? The verb "tartiner" means "to spread". So in general, you can think of "une tartine" as a slice of bread with butter on it, a staple at grandma's house when les petits-enfants come for a visit.

July 2, 2018

Wmconlon

This task has inconsistent answers. Sometimes tartine must include butter, sometimes it cannot include butter, sometimes optional.

April 20, 2018

n6zs

It comes from the verb "tartiner" (to spread). If you don't specify what is spread on it, you can assume that it will be butter. But it is not just "a slice of bread" (une tranche de pain).

July 2, 2018

pakjim

Yes, avoir = to have. However, prendre (to take) is also used by Duo in similar sentences. But not here?

November 30, 2018

judith57957

why can't you say "puis j'ai? I thought avoir was an infinitive

January 28, 2019

pakjim

You have two conjugated verbs, and can only have one here. Puis-je avoir.... Avoir is the infinitive, air is a conjugated form.

January 28, 2019

pakjim

On second thought, I think you might not understand verb- verb constructions.

Several verbs such as devoir, pouvoir, vouloir, and savoir, are used this way. The first verb is conjugated, and the second is an infinitive.

Je peux avoir (I am able to have) Il veut aller à chez nous. (He wants to go to our house.) Tu dois payer (You have to pay)

January 28, 2019

judith57957

why not j'avoir instead of je avoir. I thought successive vowels were always elided.

February 20, 2019

pakjim

Not always. See this link regarding the exception for when je is inverted.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/elision/

February 20, 2019

judith57957

Thanks, read the link but still don't get it.

February 21, 2019

pakjim

As far as invertion with je, the link says that you don't elite inverted je with the following word. It is an exception. Puis-je avoir, not puis-j'avoir.

February 21, 2019

MarilynAnd307349

This is ridiculous since the new format started today there are so many questions that do not even give the right choices to give the correct answer!!!!

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.