"Those sandwiches, they are not eating them."

Translation:Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen.

9 months ago

14 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta Esos sándwiches, no están comiéndoselos

9 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Sounds right to me, ProfesorAntonio

5 months ago

adrianauna
adrianaunaPlus

yo pienso es correcto, y yo acabo de reportarlo

3 months ago

David674273

Why not, Esos sandwiches, ellos no estan comiendolos

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

David74273, that sounds right to me.

5 months ago

Cindy410545

"esos sandwiches, ellos no los estan comiendo" was incorrect. Can someone explain why?

5 months ago

60tvaldez

my answer should be accepted 'esos sandwiches ellos no estan comiendolos'

2 months ago

connieDiaz7

Emparedados!!! Not sandwiches! !!

7 months ago

EliseTong3
EliseTong3

Emparedados and sandwich (with an accent on the a in sandwich) both mean sandwich. I'm pretty sure it just depends on which spanish speaking country you are in.

5 months ago

TheoIsTeo
TheoIsTeo

To my knowledge, they both represent sandwiches but just different types. For e.g. regular white bread vs a baguette (not necessarily a correct example but I hope you understand what I mean)

1 month ago

Ruth985027

I live in Spain and I never heard emparedados ever! It's always sandwich, and so it should be because they were invented by the Earl of Sandwich, which is in Kent, England! He was called, Sir John Montagu, and was the 4th Earl of Sandwich!

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

could someone please explain why "Aquellos sándwiches, ellos no son los comen" is incorrect?

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

As in English, the present progressive form in Spanish is formed with a participle, here "comiendo." And only forms of "estar" are used (which makes sense, "estar" is generally for states that are changeable, and they're not always eating). So, all told, the second part of your sentence should be "ellos no los están comiendo" or "ellos no están comiéndolos," but it may well be more common to use forms of "comerse" here, as ProfesorAntonnio did.

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Gracias.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.