1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those sandwiches, they are n…

"Those sandwiches, they are not eating them."

Translation:Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen.

April 20, 2018

35 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta Esos sándwiches, no están comiéndoselos


Iris150201

Sounds right to me, ProfesorAntonio


adrianauna

yo pienso es correcto, y yo acabo de reportarlo


Gail43364

I wrote the same thing and it was marked wrong too.


David674273

Why not, Esos sandwiches, ellos no estan comiendolos


Iris150201

David74273, that sounds right to me.


Iris150201

could someone please explain why "Aquellos sándwiches, ellos no son los comen" is incorrect?


piguy3

As in English, the present progressive form in Spanish is formed with a participle, here "comiendo." And only forms of "estar" are used (which makes sense, "estar" is generally for states that are changeable, and they're not always eating). So, all told, the second part of your sentence should be "ellos no los están comiendo" or "ellos no están comiéndolos," but it may well be more common to use forms of "comerse" here, as ProfesorAntonnio did.


BenCooke15

Yeah but Duolingo does accept 'Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen', so it's not about the participle/gerund, it's about the fact that Iris used 'son'. And this confuses me too. Why doesn't it get accepted with 'son'.


piguy3

As mentioned, "only forms of 'estar' are used" to form the Spanish present progressive.

(Incidentally, there is no participle/gerundio in "Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen.")


BenCooke15

To your first point, whoops, sorry, my bad; missed that rather obvious point.

To your second, my point was that Iris didn't write "ellos no los están comiendo", but instead had the answer without the gerund, ergo the gerund was not the problem. "Son" was.

In saying that, given that Duolingo allows "Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen", but using the participle/gerund seems like a better translation, what would you suggest?


piguy3

Yes, if Iris had just left out the "son" the answer would have been right, but I assume I was correct to infer that she wasn't trying to just use the ordinary present simple conjugation but rather fashion the Spanish present progressive but didn't know / recall how to do so.

I'll have to defer to others as to suggestions. It seems there are at least a half-dozen versions for that last portion of the sentence, all of which I presume should be accepted, but which you'd hear most (or at all) probably depends a lot on where you are.


Cindy410545

"esos sandwiches, ellos no los estan comiendo" was incorrect. Can someone explain why?


ChefeBispo

Missing accents on sándwiches and están, but otherwise correct.


brianhstone

'esos sandwiches ellos no los estan comiendo' accepted Jun 2020.


60tvaldez

my answer should be accepted 'esos sandwiches ellos no estan comiendolos'


connieDiaz7

Emparedados!!! Not sandwiches! !!


Ruth985027

I live in Spain and I never heard emparedados ever! It's always sandwich, and so it should be because they were invented by the Earl of Sandwich, which is in Kent, England! He was called, Sir John Montagu, and was the 4th Earl of Sandwich!


EliseTong3

Emparedados and sandwich (with an accent on the a in sandwich) both mean sandwich. I'm pretty sure it just depends on which spanish speaking country you are in.


TheoIsTeo

To my knowledge, they both represent sandwiches but just different types. For e.g. regular white bread vs a baguette (not necessarily a correct example but I hope you understand what I mean)


mounchie13

I said 'Esas bocadillas, no las comen' Why is this wrong?


ImJustLisa

Why do we need a pronoun (ellos) here? Time and time again in these particular lessons, we don't.


Jim8161

You don't need it.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


ImJustLisa

Thank you. I'm pretty good at checking answers marked incorrect as yes, you "always" find an error even if you believe it was correct. This one, I didn't find an error. If I get it marked incorrect, I'll check more carefully. Thanks so much for confirming it's not needed. At least I can go forward knowing there isn't some rule I'm missing.


Wolfwitz

I don't understand the difference between esas/esos vs estos/estas


Jim8161

"esas"/"esos" - those
"estos"/"estas" - these


SueKrayer

The "correct" answer I got today 12/22/20 on Duolingo today was and I quote "the afters" they are not eating them."

100 % positive this is a Duo mistake and that it need to be changed tan rápido


jfklover72

I wrote "nosotros no comemos los sandwiches" Why is that not correct? I am having a hard time with this lesson


NeilCamero13

Me too. lo vs le vs los vs les is unclear ad and has never been explained in DL


Joan375825

when is it "eses" and when is it "esos"?


piguy3

eses is the plural of ese, the name of the letter s


GzedEL3s

my computer doesn't do "accents"!


smythpatri

You recommended comiendo and then marked it wrong


RooJones

Copied answer letter for letter and duo still marked it wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.