1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those sandwiches, they are n…

"Those sandwiches, they are not eating them."

Translation:Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen.

April 20, 2018

22 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio

No acepta Esos sándwiches, no están comiéndoselos


Iris150201

Sounds right to me, ProfesorAntonio


adrianauna

yo pienso es correcto, y yo acabo de reportarlo


Gail43364

I wrote the same thing and it was marked wrong too.


David674273

Why not, Esos sandwiches, ellos no estan comiendolos


Iris150201

David74273, that sounds right to me.


Cindy410545

"esos sandwiches, ellos no los estan comiendo" was incorrect. Can someone explain why?


ChefeBispo

Missing accents on sándwiches and están, but otherwise correct.


60tvaldez

my answer should be accepted 'esos sandwiches ellos no estan comiendolos'


connieDiaz7

Emparedados!!! Not sandwiches! !!


EliseTong3

Emparedados and sandwich (with an accent on the a in sandwich) both mean sandwich. I'm pretty sure it just depends on which spanish speaking country you are in.


TheoIsTeo

To my knowledge, they both represent sandwiches but just different types. For e.g. regular white bread vs a baguette (not necessarily a correct example but I hope you understand what I mean)


Ruth985027

I live in Spain and I never heard emparedados ever! It's always sandwich, and so it should be because they were invented by the Earl of Sandwich, which is in Kent, England! He was called, Sir John Montagu, and was the 4th Earl of Sandwich!


sousquark

Estoy de acuerdo contigo, pero también te odio porque ahora tengo mucha hambre, pero es la una y media de la mañana y tengo hambre y la tienda está cerrada.

[El hambre me impide agregar una cara sonriente a mi declaración]


Iris150201

could someone please explain why "Aquellos sándwiches, ellos no son los comen" is incorrect?


piguy3

As in English, the present progressive form in Spanish is formed with a participle, here "comiendo." And only forms of "estar" are used (which makes sense, "estar" is generally for states that are changeable, and they're not always eating). So, all told, the second part of your sentence should be "ellos no los están comiendo" or "ellos no están comiéndolos," but it may well be more common to use forms of "comerse" here, as ProfesorAntonnio did.


BenCooke15

Yeah but Duolingo does accept 'Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen', so it's not about the participle/gerund, it's about the fact that Iris used 'son'. And this confuses me too. Why doesn't it get accepted with 'son'.


piguy3

As mentioned, "only forms of 'estar' are used" to form the Spanish present progressive.

(Incidentally, there is no participle/gerundio in "Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen.")


BenCooke15

To your first point, whoops, sorry, my bad; missed that rather obvious point.

To your second, my point was that Iris didn't write "ellos no los están comiendo", but instead had the answer without the gerund, ergo the gerund was not the problem. "Son" was.

In saying that, given that Duolingo allows "Esos sándwiches, ellos no los comen", but using the participle/gerund seems like a better translation, what would you suggest?


piguy3

Yes, if Iris had just left out the "son" the answer would have been right, but I assume I was correct to infer that she wasn't trying to just use the ordinary present simple conjugation but rather fashion the Spanish present progressive but didn't know / recall how to do so.

I'll have to defer to others as to suggestions. It seems there are at least a half-dozen versions for that last portion of the sentence, all of which I presume should be accepted, but which you'd hear most (or at all) probably depends a lot on where you are.


mounchie13

I said 'Esas bocadillas, no las comen' Why is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.