"It's a horse."

Translation:C'est un cheval.

April 20, 2018

276 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BadJayBird

What if it is a male horse?


n6zs

If you specifically need to reference the gender of the horse, you could say "le cheval mâle". A female horse, specifically a "mare", is "une jument".


ph.KP0J1Y

I like the language of France you like ok


ph.VBscPg

I also like the langugage of France


Tonyturtle07

So if the horse was female would you say "c'est une cheval"?


nenadi01

How do you pronounce "jument" ?


FindingJackie

"un cheval mâle" literally translates to "a male horse". You could also use the specifics words étalon (stallion) and hongre (gelding), but that would require you knowing if the horse has been castrated... Therefore "cheval mâle" is probably easiest.


MissouriMan

Merci beaucuop, je suis un novice


MichelLemoine123

In French, it can happen to say "c'est un cheval" (it is a horse) without distinguishing between different horses (différents chevaux) such as: un étalon (a stallion), une jument (a mare), un poulain (a foal) or une pouliche (a filly).


Gnasheroos

Lol I had a typo and it said "vest in shovel" lol


ph.VBscPg

It's a horse. C'est un cheval.


Kikikichicken

I got that wrong the last time but I got it right now


CazyPraise

Ya, what do we call it?


Nella19743

Bonjour et tous je m'appelle Nella . Je contente ètre avec vous et vous


Laura813505

Yeah your right ✅


ph.ARlCUp

How can we said me


JuliaMVA

When should I use "C'est" and "C' es"?


FindingJackie

"C'es" (with an apostrophe and without the t) does not exist.

"C'est" is a contraction of the verb to be with a third-person singular pronoun (ce) acting as its subject, which is why the t must always be there.

"Ces", however, does exist, and it is an article (not sure if that's the right English word) translating to "these" (For example, "Ces chiens" means "These dogs")


Aiden48678

How do you say"I got the Horses in the back"?


Gitimu

Yeah I’m gonna take my horse to the old town road I’m gonna ride till I can’t no more


Sagarcastic_me

Je vais emmener mon cheval sur la route de la vieille ville, je vais monter jusqu'à ce que je ne puisse plus!


_ZukosHonor_

I put C'est un horse. My brain translated it and my dumb self was like, " YeAh "


Kevin968039

That happens a lot when you're learning a new language. The brain is developing a new language center and in the beginning it tends to get confused when recalling and assembling new vocabulary. The more you practice, the less it will happen. :-)


LuciaRinus

C'est un cheval. = It is /It's a horse.


Anirudha143

Why is it not "Il est un cheval"


MarkHaydos

It's grammatically incorrect to write it that way. You never write "il est un (noun)". Instead , you replace il est with "c'est".


JohnJohnNL

That would mean "He is a horse" instead of "It is a horse"


OpalTones

Attention! Tu es un chat! Comprende? No, comprende's Spanish... what's "understand" in French? Je t'aime ton photo, by the way.


everglo5

Lol, the French for 'understand' is pretty similar - 'comprendre'. J'adore aussi ta photo de profil!


khawla349351

Il لا تقال للغير العاقل


JohnJohnNL

The French word "chevalier", meaning "knight" is derived from "cheval". Two English words that are related to it are "cavalry" and "chivalry". Also, there is a song beginning with "Chevaliers de la table ronde", meaning "Knights of the Round Table".

I hope this hint will make it easier to remember the meaning of cheval.


PlatinumBuddha

Etymology, cool! New that but thanks anyway. Great tip.


eyup826575

what about un chat, why use un instead of une?


GniewomirL1

I still don't know, what's the difference between "c'est" and "c' est".


Arabella210259

There is no difference, doesn't matter whether you write it as c'est or c' est :)


JohnJohnNL

You need to leave out the space. In a similar way like with "it's", where you do not write * it' s or * it 's (the * indicates a wrong spelling)


DevonAshle1

Um does the un and une make a difference?


KateD412

I may be wrong since I am still learning, but I believe their use depends on the "gender" of the word you use it with. Un is masculine and une is feminine. The pronunciation is different too. Une is a longer u, the difference is to pucker your lips a bit more.


Rose100466

"un" is for Masculine(male) and "une" is for Feminine(female) i guess.


yatd467767

Thank for teaching such nice French lessons


[deactivated user]

    Always speak the sentence afterwards for clearance of the sentence


Itz_Mia_1129

    This one is cool my best friend loves horses so im going to say it to her when i see her horse jasper


AurangZeb879905

    Omg i am doing this in 100 times


TheAfra

    I am an Iranian user. Your application is great and I love learning languages ​​with it! Fortunately, I know a little English. So I hope I can use your application with its help! But learning other languages ​​will be 100% easier and better with my mother tongue, Persian. Anyone can realize the beauty and antiquity of the Persian language, even by Google. It can be mentioned that Persian is the official language of 3 countries. The place of this language is really clear in your good application. Please add this language for us Iranian users with love


MarkHaydos

    Your English is very good. However, duo won't actually see this comment as this is a forum for help with lessons. You need to make this post in the public forum or contact duo customer support.


ell574066

    What's the difference between "c'est" and "C' est"?


Rosh_win26

    Nothing. Although there shouldn't be a space between c' and est.


Emil1y

    The Duoglingo Frenc is the best


LuciaRinus

    The Duolingos French is the best.


HildeAursy

    I really love this


lowkey_laiqah

    I just dont understood the words what to put on un une des. Its really confusing me


Antony5926

    Un =a un homme mange =a man is eating Une =an je suis une fille =I am a girl tu manges une orange =you are eating an orange


everglo5

    So in French, there are two forms of 'a'. Un is the masculine version, which means it goes in front of masculine words like 'un homme' and 'un cheval'. Une, however, is the feminine form of 'a' and goes in front of feminine words like 'une femme'. Learning the difference between masculine and feminine words isn't easy, but with practice, you'll get them pretty quickly! And 'des' - correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm 99% sure 'des' is the plural form of 'the' and goes in front of plural nouns, e.g. 'des filles', 'des chats', et cetera. Hope that helped a little!


MaanyaChan

    This app is really wonderful


EllianaRuf

    Ok question, when do you use C'est?


MarkHaydos

    C'est = this is, that is, it is, he is, she is.


BeCarefulWithMe

    Why it can't be "Il est un cheval"?


MarkHaydos

    Please read through the forum before asking a question. This has been answered already.


Despoinakii

    What is thw difference between "c'est" and "Ce-est" ? It is the same thing but shorter?


Rosh_win26

    There is no difference actually....


Steve241567

    Whats the difference: C'est and C' est? I dont understand?


Rosh_win26

    Nothing at all. Although there shouldn't be a space between c' and est.


SheelaDevi1

    Oh sorry i just wrote there une cheval but it should be un cheval


Emil1y

    The Duoglingo Frenc is for my the best


ph.RzXJTv

    Very confused about this sentence


luckybhatia_2005

    Can anyone say that where is checkpoint one ? Please


Anything_Know

    Bonjour! Je sus Soumava


CharliVaug

    Bonjour! Je suis Charli, je parle anglaise, frainçaise (certaines!), et espanol!


MaryBrady11

    How how i type the punctuation marks ?


Vincent2675

    I need to type "I am a dog". What a wonderful day of learning French


pavelwakde

    Something went wrong


Maya44382

    Is this a female way to say a female horse


Przemek694321

    Chien is a dog not a horse unfortunwtely


ArwaAlansa

    Why the vowl "t" after c'est


everglo5

    "t" isn't a vowel ;)


Antony5926

    My answer was correct but I misspelt chavel


MarkHaydos

    Then your answer was not correct.


ShivaaniAy

    what if i happen to be pointing to my dog when i click CHECK ANSWER?


Dickson529603

    Couldnt have been c'est une cheval?


MarkHaydos

    No, cheval is a masculine noun.


Kierahn

    Enjoy your ten lingots (:


MarkHaydos

    Merci beaucoup !


Anish328791

    What if it is more than one horse?


everglo5

    In that case, you would use 'les chevaux'.


Delar123

    What is the difference between c' est and c'est or I've got it all wrong


MarkHaydos

    The word is c'est... There should be no space after the apostrophe.

    "c' est" is not a word.


Antony5926

    There is no difference


MaatlaSeth

    What if "c'est"is "this is "


MaatlaSeth

    What if "C'est" is "this is"?


LEGOS60276

    I always have to press the right button why


KatarinaKo552340

    The little character drawings always make me smile :)


Pamwendy

    I only have a few letters showing


Debangshi

    This are very easy


ph.IvPiJ6

    What is female horse gender name


SnehaDeyat2246

    it's like a game. How much you will learn you will get points. It's interesting.I like it


sakshiaror462098

    I am writing correct spelling but it is showing your spelling are wrong


koladeLawa3

    Is there a difference between un and une?


MarkHaydos

    I strongly recommend reading the "tips" section before each lesson. It's well explained there. But to answer your question briefly....

    They both mean "a".

    You use un before a masculine noun.

    You use une before a feminine noun.


KshitijMeh6

    Whats the difference between c'est and C'est


everglo5

    The only difference I can see is that "C'est" has the 'c' capitalized, whereas "c'est" does not. I don't think that's going to make a difference in your lessons, though, as Duolingo isn't case sensitive.


RumaisahAt

    C'est and c'est's difference???


srashti200040

    What if it is male horse


caglaaa2

    We can say une chatte but we cannot say the similar for cheval? Like cheval is always masculine? Im comfused


caglaaa2

    But we can say une chatte un chat , we cannot do the same thing for cheval?


ManishChop9

    Hello everybody I am anshita Chopra i am learning French


ManishChop9

    Hello everyone I am AnshitaChopra i am learning French and I have learnt Spanish an English language

    0


BeboJoshi

    If its a male horse, then?


JyotiPrabh17

    It was difficult but not so much...... However, I made mistakes


Srishti53389

    If it is a mail horse then what to say


FortuneBless

    Well I'm new here, now learning the basics of French, cant wait to become good at it


everglo5

    Well, to my insignificant knowledge, I'm pretty sure at least 80% of Earth's population knows what a horse is, but just in case you don't - a horse is a large, strong animal with four legs, a mane of hair, and a tail. That's basically a horse.


Tara785156

    Some things I've learnt in french like numbers from 1-100. But I like this app it taught me things I did not know. If you want from number 1-100 you can ask me


asdssdss

    Thank you kanye very cool


AndreiXima

    i was correct does it need a capitalized letter


piyush132424

    What is different between c'est and c' est ???


TanmayeeMi1

    Hey friends ☺ My name is Tanmayee Mishra and from sector 20 rourkela. I read in Gyanajyoti Public School from class 4c . I want to friendship with all friends who will friendship with me.


CharliVaug

    Hey! You can be friends with me! My name is Charli, I am learning french!


ItzMitsy

    Bruh i said c'est un cheval but it said its wrong.......thats not fair


ItzMitsy

    I said "c'est un cheval" is it wrong?


everglo5

    Weird, "c'est un cheval" should be correct... you must've either had a typo, or the app made a mistake. Hopefully, you reported it!


himanshity4

    Is mein kon kon expert Ho gya h


BenjaminNe159923

    my sister loves horse


Kkindzerska

    when do you Ç and C? especially in 'c'est'?


Teststudent1

    Don't forget to do your lessons, otherwise duo will get you and trap your loved ones.


melanie2m8

    Ben anladım da sonradan bastı


KarthiIyer

    I went to tupe but i hit check


shresthaaR1

    This is little bit hard


Alex_Karin

    I dislike how typos are are decided. I should double check... it was just my finger hitting 2 buttons and i didnt see :p


MANYAAAAAAAAA

    What do we say to merci in English?


Yumekooo0oooOoo

    How do I know the difference between un and une in terms of animals, food, etc... Excluding ofc the person. Thank you in advance


ph.alVEnF

    I love french but i am a Indian


ph.sGqZQV

    I dont like this question


IsabellaCa841251

    If it is a male horse you say "un" if it is a girl horse you say "une"


jjhamb

    Meaning Of Chevel


disa77

    Keşke Türkçe Fransızca kombinasyonu da olsa.


shivyatilw

    How to pronounce test exam and markd


shivyatilw

    How to pronounce test


BTSarmy.2027

    My all the answers were cor


NafeesaMur

    I wrote C'est un chavel but still shows me incorrect


ph.TOXgT5

    What is the meaning of chat


Grey426586

    This is so much better than learning in school. Im still going to do lauguages in school but still, this is better. Took a full year ro understand basic spanish in school. imma take french next year probably


VikramKhum

    Are you Indian


ph.FveH8a

    Jhfh;mnvfgg. Bfy


Lindsey610033

    I literally put the right answer and it marked me wrong


ph.aNBPW5

    It sounded like chien


JarodIngra1

    Is there an easy way to remember word genders?


Jessica12799

    There was no word like C'est to choose from ?


k.french

    If it's a baby of horse then


FoxyPro1234

    can you pls just stop sending aaaaa we are supposed to discuss


FoxyPro1234

    Who even has time to type this nonsense


ph.QGZb09

    Is it correct know


Yen521700

    we don't say survive


Avanthika_18

    Ć is this correct


Tytus_Shultz

    Now I if France is having another uprising


ph.coIf2Y

    C'est un cheval it should be like this


ph.2qVJyL

    Hello i think the cheval the word is male also and female also


Michael1582019

    I like turtles and candles


Michael1582019

    I like turtles and candles


klaAWilson

    I am beginner but please C'est un cheval


klaAWilson

    I am beginner but please C'est un cheval ,and i interpreted it like this;It's a horse.


klaAWilson

    I am a beginner but please C'est un cheval ,and i interpreted it like this;It's a horse.


klaAWilson

    I am a beginner but please,help me out here( C'est un cheval) ,and i interpreted it like this;It's a horse.


vLe810

    My friend and I use this app. She's learning how to tell people that they're nice in Spanish, I'm learning how to tell people that they're cats in French.


ph.kJLPPy

    I also want to ask that what if it is a Male horse


NicoleBoug4

    Can't i also use "hôrs"?


YeushaGama

    Wait im confused cause Why not Cest all at once instead of "C est"


ph.zgKyTx

    What is the meaning of Bruno?


MarcellDil

    After that left me a lot to learn fans as long as the one which is weird because it could have on this damn


ph.Z5Rrb8

    I learn first time but i give all answer but i have in speaking freanch


ph.uMrrFE

    C'est or cest ? Which is correct For phrase "it is..."


mich5691

    Man I got this wrong because of the accent


Aditiwakale13

    I wrote there chrval thst is showing correct


ph.7kdShN

    Merci,Je suis Abhimanyu


ph.7kdShN

    Merci,Je suis Abhimanyu khatkar


ph.bt37uf

    Ok I will do it better


Divyanshsd321

    Please somebody explain me the verbs in french.


Tonyturtle07

    They figured out my secret identedy !


HamzaAliJo

    Why 'Il est un cheval' can't be used here?


ph.q0ku8M

    I also have same question


lightsaber85607

    Can you become fluent in french using this app


lightsaber85607

    Can you become fluent in french using this app


afsar797263

    What do you meam?


morris423885

    What if the house is lesbian ??


1skydragon

    I spelled cheval wrong, I am dyslexic


RichardMit992635

    c c' or other c with mark at bottom? Warning: watch out for the accents> ???


MariamSama103676

    Salut to you kenisha !


Arielmwrites

    Why is it "c'est un cheval" and not "es un cheval"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.