"It's a horse."

Translation:C'est un cheval.

April 20, 2018

21 Comments


Jay437213

What if it is a male horse?

April 26, 2018

n6zs
Mod

If you specifically need to reference the gender of the horse, you could say "le cheval mâle". A female horse, specifically a "mare", is "une jument".

May 6, 2018

FindingJackie

"un cheval mâle" literally translates to "a male horse". You could also use the specifics words étalon (stallion) and hongre (gelding), but that would require you knowing if the horse has been castrated... Therefore "cheval mâle" is probably easiest.

April 23, 2019

JuliaMVA

When should I use "C'est" and "C' es"?

April 21, 2019

FindingJackie

"C'es" (with an apostrophe and without the t) does not exist.

"C'est" is a contraction of the verb to be with a third-person singular pronoun (ce) acting as its subject, which is why the t must always be there.

"Ces", however, does exist, and it is an article (not sure if that's the right English word) translating to "these" (For example, "Ces chiens" means "These dogs")

April 23, 2019

eyup826575

what about un chat, why use un instead of une?

April 24, 2019

DevonAshle1

Um does the un and une make a difference?

April 23, 2019

Anirudha143

Why is it not "Il est un cheval"

May 2, 2019

GniewomirL1

I still don't know, what's the difference between "c'est" and "c' est".

May 13, 2019

HaileyRCul

I put C'est un horse. My brain translated it and my dumb self was like, " YeAh "

May 15, 2019

Rose761116

No audio

May 16, 2019

netcrystal

Can i try agian

May 4, 2019

--Lunette--

Isn't C'est une jument correct? Why isn't this accepted?

March 17, 2019

FindingJackie

It is slightly more specific, as "jument" designates only female horses. So what you wrote means "It is a mare"

April 23, 2019

MugodaSimo

Is the French pronoun "c'" only used on the verb "etre" and on thers we use "il(s)/elle(s)" or not? Pliz sumbody help!!!

July 31, 2018

Sylvia142671

Technically it is "ce" , but you can not put "ce est" because you can not have two vowels together so the apostrophe replaces the vowel. "c'est"

October 9, 2018

ZelenaFlam

It's used on a lot French words

April 22, 2019

FindingJackie

As a subject pronoun, it is only used with "être" (any tense), to my knowledge. There might be one or two exceptions, but none come to mind at the moment.

April 23, 2019

AndrewWyli5

Ok this app says my words are wrong but the are right like BOI , did you run out of budget on dis ugly AF SITE!???????

April 3, 2019

Yeetking69420

Watch out bro, duo finna kill everyone you love if you speak bad bout him

April 8, 2019

ExtraCromosomes

Looks like someone bou to get a knock on his door.

April 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.