1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vengo dall'Italia e parlo it…

"Vengo dall'Italia e parlo italiano."

Translation:I come from Italy and I speak Italian.

April 22, 2014

14 Comments


SD-77

Hard to come from Italy and not speak Italian.


IanClark95

Actually, considering how fractured Italy was from the fall of the Roman Empire until being unified completely in 1871 and how this also fractured the Italian language, it's not uncommon. Add the fact that standard Italian language education didn't begin until the 1950s, and you'll understand that Italian is an incredibly diverse language. The Italian you learn in schools and on here is Tuscano (Tuscan Italian, because that is where Florence is, home to much great Italian literature).

For example, South Tyrol was seized from Austria-Hungary at the end of World War One, and the majority of the population speaks German (there's a vocal succession movement there).

Also, Sicillian is considered by some to be so distinct from Italian that it is a sister language of Italian, not a dialect of it! Sicilian also has dialects that cover southern Calabria and Salento (called Southern Calabro and Salentino) on the mainland peninsula. In fact, it is so distinct that many people from northern Italy will not understand you very well at all if you speak Calabrian. When I downloaded the song "L'importante" by BoomDaBash, I could only pick out a few words in the Salentino parts of the song but could understand many parts of the "regular" Italian lyrics.

Going with the various groups that settled parts of Italy, in the south you have descendents of Greeks and Albanians who speak Griko and Arbëresh, respectively.

I was really surprised to find this out, and it's so fascinating when you learn about it with Italy's complex history! Sorry for the paragraph long response. The more you know!

This wiki page is really interesting: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Languages_of_Italy


SD-77

Wow, thank you! Don't apologize for the paragraph(s), it's really interesting! I actually vacationed in Calabria this summer, so I experienced that dialect firsthand. I did note some accent differences and a few different words (mostly notably aundi instead of dove).


sharkbbb

Compare Portuguese "aonde" ;)


SD-77

Yes, and also Spanish dónde or adónde and Romanian unde.


Rewm

I noticed that in South Tyrol they're not very confident about their Italian. They learn it in school and I expected everyone speaks it fluently but apparently not


AUTZodiac

Many people from South Tyrol, especially elderly, still consider South Tyrol part of Austria


startale.bomber

yep I've had personal experience with this - I came over from america to sicily and what a surprise I had when every bit of Italian that I learned was completely ineffectual when surrounded by the more Arab-esque Sicilian language! Truly a culture shock.


wxfrog

I come from 'Murica and I speak 'Murican.


BronzetheSling

Repeat this sentence every night before you go to sleep and maybe, just maybe, your dream will become a reality.


jmitch96

... and I'm all out of Italian


Maruf89

What is wrong with 'I am coming from Italy and I speak Italian'


Kerflumpy

In English, for a fact that is always true, we don't use present continuous but present simple. (eg "The sky IS blue.") You used it correctly in the second part of the sentence.


CatherineK153278

If I asked you where are you coming from then your answer would make sense. It implies that you have not yet left Italy.

I am from Italy implies that you are somewhere other than Italy when asked where you come from.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.