" est-ce que je peux acheter un plan de ville ?"

Translation:Where can I buy a map of the city?

March 23, 2013

38 Comments


AlejandroR666

¿quelle est la différence entre carte et plan?

September 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I think it is a matter of size: "un plan de Paris" (limited area) vs "une carte de France" (large area).

September 27, 2013

AlejandroR666

Ok, merci pour votre aide...

September 27, 2013

hagarza27

why is "for the city" and not "for a city"? its de ville not la ville

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

depending on the context, both could be acceptable:

  • you are at your hotel in an unknown city: you ask for "un plan de la ville" because other cities are of no interest to you.
  • you have not left yet and you wonder where you can buy "un plan de ville" once you have arrived at destination (in book shops? in railway stations?)

But in any case, both would be understood in French, since your location at the time you ask the question would probably be obvious.

March 23, 2013

jgood986

Can Où est-ce que je not be translated as "Where is it that I...?"

November 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Word for word, yes.

"où est-ce que je peux..." is not a construction that the Académie Française approves, because you are not supposed to use more than 1 interrogative word or locution to start a sentence.

"Où puis-je ?" is the best French you can get. But to be frank with you, in everyday conversation, it is rare!

November 21, 2013

jgood986

thank you!

November 21, 2013

JagMicker1

There is another question in this string where the statement is EXACTLY the same, but "de ville" is NOT accepted; it says "de LA ville" is correct. How can you have it both ways Mr. Owl ? OWLSHIT!:-[

July 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Probably the other sentence could not be constructed with "de ville".

"un plan de ville" is idiomatic

"un quartier de la ville" is not and the article is required (possessive case)

August 22, 2014

frankese

no, actually the other sentence is exactly the same, it asks for the french version of "where can i buy a map of the city". if you answer with "plan de ville" it is not accepted.

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf

There was a bug, it's now fixed. Thanks.

August 22, 2014

ajpthree

you made me laugh, so I made it rain.

ahahahahahahaaha owl poop!! :D :D :D

February 20, 2015

badguise

"Where can I buy a map of town?" Seems like that should be accepted.

June 24, 2014

JanetMassey

or would "city map" be all right?

July 8, 2014

BlazerM.

Why couldn't I write "Where is it that I can buy a city map"?

January 10, 2015

csi

That doesn't really sound natural in English.

January 25, 2015

ajpthree

it's right, but it's long and clunky - I'm sure if you suggested it to the french team you could get it accepted, did you report it? :D

February 20, 2015

BlazerM.

I did :D

February 26, 2015

junichiro.uno

Is "Where can I buy a map of city" accepted? In the above Answer "the" is included whereas no "le" included in this question.

November 14, 2013

kmburkezoo

Probably not, since it's not grammatically correct in English.

December 22, 2013

n6zs

English needs an article before the noun so if there is not one, we must put it there anyway. "Where can I buy a map of THE city?", or closer to the original French, "Where can I buy a city map?" Notice that the original sentence has neither "le" nor "un" but an article is required in English.

January 23, 2014

Rungus

Maybe I've lived in Yorkshire too long where 'The' becomes 't' and, here in Sheffield, it just becomes a glottal stop, but it seemed to me that I would say 'a map of town' and 'I'm going to town' and 'I've just come back from town', all without the article. So I got it wrong. Is it too colloquial, do you think?

July 25, 2014

n6zs

The use of the glottal stop substituting for a word would certainly be considered colloquial (suited for speech, but not for writing). Interesting! Otherwise, "I'm going to town" and "I've just come back from town" are just what I would say (U.S.). Otherwise, "un plan de ville" would be " a city map" (where "city" is actually a noun being used like an adjective--it's called an attributive noun) or "a map of THE city". Even though the French does not use the definite article here, English would. "Map of town" and "map of city" sound like they need the article "the", IMO, but it's not wrong.

July 25, 2014

Rungus

There are so many strange accents around here. They still say 'thee' and 'thou' (I grew up in Norfolk, where everyone sounds like simple farmers and we have a reputation for being inbred, so I am an outsider here in Yorkshire) and in Sheffield they say 'water' with the same 'a' sound as I'd use for 'cat'. In Barnsley, only a few miles away, they pronounce the word 'town' as 'tarn' and 'coal hole' as 'coil oil'. An old guy from 'tarn' that I used to work with tried to teach me Barnsley, and he made me repeat the phrase 'Will thee get thaa boyts aah t coil oil' and such like. I absolutely love it! I can't believe that for a long time the education authorities tried to eliminate regional accents and dialects in the UK. What were they thinking?

Even worse, I met a Dutch guy recently in France (it was possibly the most middle class and cosmopolitan night of my life, sat in Saint-Malo with two French ladies and a Dutch man discussing the world late into the night) who said that we shouldn't try to protect dying languages because there's no point and in the future there will only be three languages left in the world and that will be better. He also used the same logic to say why he doesn't care about if whales go extinct. A nice guy, but with some strange apathy.

July 26, 2014

ajpthree

I liked your stories.

...so I made it rain :D

February 20, 2015

FrenchAddict7

Couldn't it be du instead of de since it means of the?

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because "ville" is feminine: un plan de la ville

February 21, 2014

FrenchAddict7

But there is no la. Why is it just de?

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

The two can be used, plan de ville or plan de la ville.

February 21, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Why can they both be used? Why not just de la? Sorry for the questions :(

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf

That's a good question, actually.

In this case, you can consider "a map of the city" can also be "a city map".

In French, two possibilities as well:

  • noun of noun case: "un plan de ville" - the second noun (ville) gives information on the first noun (plan), like " une feuille de papier" (material), or "un litre de lait" (content)

  • possessive case: "un plan + de la + ville", constructed exactly like the English "map + of the + city". In that case, it is as if the map belonged to the city, like "la laisse du chien" (the leash of the dog or the dog's leash).

February 22, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks for much!

February 22, 2014

hj_123

why is it peux, not puis here?

August 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"puis" is exclusively used in formal questions, ie when "je" is placed after the verb, for pronunciation issues: "peux-je" does not sound clearly, so the old French "puis" is used.

Otherwise, "je peux" does not pose any problem in speech.

November 30, 2014

hj_123

thank you!

November 30, 2014

ajpthree

I love your responses for everything, so I give them lots of lingots...

February 20, 2015

xiankitty

I have the same question.

November 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.