1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I wish you love, always."

"I wish you love, always."

Translation:Je te souhaite de l'amour, toujours.

April 20, 2018

12 Comments


A_Root

Why doesn't "Je te souhaite toujours de l'amour" work? Can toujours not follow souhaiter like it can every other verb?


_Peachez_

Aw, thanks Duo, you're the only one!


_Peachez_

What?!?! It put it to me again, and says I forgot the "l'" before "amour", even though I did not. Third time, still doing it. I reported....


CommeuneTexane

If your answer matches the answer above, this is a bug. Reporting it won't help, because this is an issue for the staff to fix. In the future, would you please take a screenshot and file a bug report? https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- Thanks!


_Peachez_

Will do, thanks!!


DonOwens1

French is a rules-based language, but why toujours, in this at the end of the sentence not immediately after the verb, eludes me.


john-keith

je souhaite que tu aimes, toujours according to google translate. Both seem reasonable. The English sentence can be read both ways. Learners are not mind readers grammarians!


CommeuneTexane

This is not the same meaning and it doesn't work in French. Tu aimes.... means you love.... but it is an incomplete thought written like that. You need a direct object tu aimes ta (mère/sœur/femme). This is not expressing a wish that you have love in your life which is the sentiment in the English sentence.


CherylFont1

I don't understand why it is de l'amour and not just l'amour and I also don't understand why toujours is at the end of the sentence. My first impulse was Je te souhaite toujours l'amour.


CherylFont1

OK I may have answeredthe second part of my question with a little research - See the link https://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-position-french-adverbs-in-sentences/ Here it explains that adverbs of time that express specific days and times like aujourd'hui, deman, hier, tôt and tard usually sit atv the end of a sentence. So can I assume toujours is an adverb of time?


Peter724589

Confused about the usage of tu and te, can anyone help?


CommeuneTexane

tu = subject (the person doing the action)
te = direct or indirect object (the person the action is done to or who receives the object)

It's a little confusing because the subject (you) is the same word as the object (you) in English. It's a clearer with a different pronoun.
He sees me. Il me voit. (He/il subject, sees/voit verb, me/me direct object).
I see him. Je le vois. (I/je subject, see/vois verb, him/le direct object).

You can see that he acts as the subject, but him as the direct object. This is the same thing with tu and te.
You love me. Tu m'aimes.
I love you. Je t'aime. (te + aime = t'aime)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.