1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po dvou měsících v tom bytě …

"Po dvou měsících v tom bytě nechtěl bydlet."

Translation:After two months, he no longer wanted to live in that apartment.

April 20, 2018

14 Comments


Steve254604

I went with, “After two months in that apartment, he no longer wanted to live”, but it belatedly occurred to me that that was probably another “live”... the old “wohnen” / “leben” distinction, but in Czech.

April 20, 2018

VladaFu

He no longer wsnted to live means (more or less) that he wanted to die.

April 22, 2018

Steve254604

Correct — and so I’m now thinking that would be something like, “Po dvou měsících v tom bytě, už nechtěl žít”, or something to that effect...

April 22, 2018

poneke33

I also translated it as 'After two months in that apartment he no longer wanted to live' based on the sentence structure and words there. If I hadn't actually seen the English translation of it - I would never have got this one :-)

May 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is a funny one! But for any newcomers, the use of the verb "bydlet" is the clue... it means "to live (in)" in the sense of to dwell/occupy/inhabit, rather than in the sense of not to be dead. :-)

July 2, 2018

Steve254604

Agreed. But just to add to that — if I remember correctly — rather than bydlet / žít, the real issue here for me was the difficulty that I as an English-speaker had been having in decoupling word order from meaning. I do not have this problem in German, for example. To complicate the situation, in Czech, meaning is only partially decoupled from word order, with the various possible word orders expressing different emphases, nuances, or even entirely different meanings.

I think it is ultimately a matter of retraining oneself to listen for word endings and emphasis, and then (as in all things linguistic) slowly, with a great deal of practice and exposure, waiting for it to become automatic. For those like me with limited prior exposure to Slavic languages, this would in most cases be a very significant undertaking.

You seem to be focused on Czech, though, so I’d be interested in your take.

July 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

When I got to the end of this sentence at the first go, I also had "no longer wanted to live..." thoughts! But because I recognized "bydlet" -- and because not wanting to live seemed kind of dramatic -- I avoided falling into the "trap" (at least, I THINK I did).

I agree with all of the points you made, and will say without embarrassment that I HATE WORD ORDER in Czech!!! Only recently have I started to feel like I'm getting something of a grip on it, but it is NOT easy for me, as there's just something too non-intuitive about it, coming from English. After nine months of the course, though, I AM starting to feel somewhat more confident... practice, practice, practice is what it takes, at least for me. Best of luck to you, and to all of us, in our shared "significant undertaking"!

July 2, 2018

JoseJaimes349024

I think that this should also be an acceptable English translation: After two months he didn't want to live there anymore.

April 7, 2019

LaynePierc1

why not? "After two months in that apartment he did not want to live there any more?

January 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

That may not be accepted because there is no "there" equivalent in the Czech sentence.

January 19, 2019

JoseJaimes349024

I mean: After two months in that apartment he didn't want to live there anymore.

April 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

As I mentioned earlier, the possible problem with that suggestion is that there is no equivalent of the English word "there" in the Czech sentence. But as a native AmE speaker, I agree that your phrasing often would be used, especially in the US. I will be happy to add translations that include "there" if the CZ natives on the team feel that would not require a different sentence in Czech.

April 7, 2019

JoseJaimes349024

Yes, you did mention it earlier. I'm more of the thinking that a translation should communicate an equivalent message in the other language, and thus, think that, at least in this case, it shouldn't matter that there is no equivalent for "there" in the Czech sentence. If translations were always to take account of equivalent words then many translations would sound too awkward, too literal. My suggested answer, as well as other common usage options, that communicate the same message in the same register I think should be accepted. Sometimes I find it funny, and sometimes annoying, that I understood a Czech sentence completely, yet I keep getting it wrong due to the acceptable English translation. I think Duolingo is great, but there are little details like this that would be great to refine as time goes on.

April 7, 2019

VladaFu

Sometimes using the same words would result to awkward sentences, that is correct.

But that is.not the case here, your translation is a translation of a different sentence and thus it is not acceptable according to the Duolingo Golden rule.

Po dvou měsících v tom bytě už TAM nechtěl bydlet.

Notice that the original has: (Po dvou měsících) (už v bytě nechtěl bydlet) while you are proposing (Po dvou měsících v tom bytě) (už...).

April 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.