1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm interested in playing so…

"I'm interested in playing soccer."

Translation:Me interesa jugar al fútbol.

April 20, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

mx32000

I put "Me interesa jugar el fútbol," and it marked me as correct. After submitting, I realized that I'd learned it was supposed to be "jugar al fútbol" instead. I looked in a dictionary, and it says it should be formed "jugar + a + [phrase]".

Is "Me interesa jugar el fútbol" mistakenly accepted, or is there a rule/convention I am missing?

May 29, 2018

wjn705

i consistently misuse al and el, anyplace to look for a better explanation

February 25, 2019

Brantman1

Why doesn't this require "A mi" in front of it?

April 20, 2018

mx32000

A mí is used for emphasis; it is not necessary for sentences such as 'me gusta ...' or 'me interesa ...'

May 29, 2018

Hippoposthumous

So confused! I put "Me interesa en practicar al futbol" and it corrected me with "Me intereso en practicar al fútbol." Isn't this a gustar style verb? Is the "en practicar" part changing the way my sentence works? Help!

July 27, 2018

mx32000

Sometimes duo gives some weird corrections if you get part of the sentence wrong; my guess is that it was trying to correct your lack of accent and somehow had "me intereso" in its database of answers. You are correct: it should be "me interesa" and not "me intereso".

July 27, 2018

mx32000

Follow-up reply: the "me interesa en practicar" should just be "me interesa practicar". The "en" would make sense in the English construction (I am interested in), but the Spanish construction is essentially "Playing soccer interests me," so that's probably what triggered the wrong answer, rather than the missing accent. (I missed this the first time replying.)

January 24, 2019

Ahan365008

Why is it not "jugar de futbol"?

September 28, 2018

adrianauna

'jugar' is one of the linked verbs that must be followed by an 'a', such as 'aprender a', and "llegar a". Then futbol is 'el futbol' so the a+el= al.....

January 24, 2019

ChrisDavie19

Where can I find a list of such verbs anyone?

March 1, 2019

Paige739067

Finally an answer I can understand. Thank yo

March 16, 2019

Paige739067

Is it always " me interesa jugar? I can't seem to get this? Interesa + jugar? Not Interesa + juego?

March 16, 2019

Ludanto

In his sentence, nobody is actually playing baseball. It's just an idea: "playing baseball", or "to play baseball". And that idea is interesting to me. "[Playing baseball] is interesting to me" or (more awkwardly) "[To play baseball] is interesting to me".

And since nobody is actually acting, the verb doesn't get conjugated. ("jugar")

I hope that's more helpful than it is confusing.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.