1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm interested in playing so…

"I'm interested in playing soccer."

Translation:Me interesa jugar al fútbol.

April 20, 2018

39 Comments


wjn705

i consistently misuse al and el, anyplace to look for a better explanation


luke983202

also see the reply from adrianauna (below) "'jugar' is one of the linked verbs that must be followed by an 'a', such as 'aprender a', and "llegar a". Then futbol is 'el futbol' so the a+el= al....."


Vita484540

Why is it 'al futbol' instead of 'el futbol'


mx32000

I put "Me interesa jugar el fútbol," and it marked me as correct. After submitting, I realized that I'd learned it was supposed to be "jugar al fútbol" instead. I looked in a dictionary, and it says it should be formed "jugar + a + [phrase]".

Is "Me interesa jugar el fútbol" mistakenly accepted, or is there a rule/convention I am missing?


tengosuenozzzzz

I forgot both the 'a' and the article but it still marked me correct. I'm not sure if this is a mistake or if this is acceptable in certain regions


Joel926356

Marked incorrect 4/16/21


C.Doris

me interesa practicar al futbol. Why is this wrong?


AlexGrechka

It shouldn't be incorrect


mx32000

Practicar doesn't require an 'a' like jugar does. So it should be 'me interesa practicar fútbol' or 'me interesa practicar el fútbol.'


Brantman1

Why doesn't this require "A mi" in front of it?


mx32000

A mí is used for emphasis; it is not necessary for sentences such as 'me gusta ...' or 'me interesa ...'


Vita484540

Why is it 'al futbol' instead of 'el futbol'


Jane825936

why not A mi me interesa


Jim8161

A mí me interesa jugar al fútbol should be accepted.
If you want to report it to Duo, use this guidance: How do I report an issue with the course?


Jane825936

why not "a mi me interesa" instead of me interesa


dolphin14455

Why is practicar not accepted.?


to7gzp4T

An earlier sentence was "Are you interested in practicing tennis" Interesa tenis was the answer. No al needed. So why here?


Vita484540

Why is it 'al futbol' instead of 'el futbol'


AnthonyDig496411

Why sometimes el and sometimes al with futbol? It's really demotivating to get our answers wrong several times with no explanation.


Ahan365008

Why is it not "jugar de futbol"?


adrianauna

'jugar' is one of the linked verbs that must be followed by an 'a', such as 'aprender a', and "llegar a". Then futbol is 'el futbol' so the a+el= al.....


ChrisDavie19

Where can I find a list of such verbs anyone?


Paige739067

Finally an answer I can understand. Thank yo


EstabanPay

Isn't jugar "to play"?


D60168

Excellent answer. Perfect in its simplicity. Thanks. Have a lingot.


AnthonyDig496411

At last an answer. Thanks.


Hippoposthumous

So confused! I put "Me interesa en practicar al futbol" and it corrected me with "Me intereso en practicar al fútbol." Isn't this a gustar style verb? Is the "en practicar" part changing the way my sentence works? Help!


mx32000

Follow-up reply: the "me interesa en practicar" should just be "me interesa practicar". The "en" would make sense in the English construction (I am interested in), but the Spanish construction is essentially "Playing soccer interests me," so that's probably what triggered the wrong answer, rather than the missing accent. (I missed this the first time replying.)


mx32000

Sometimes duo gives some weird corrections if you get part of the sentence wrong; my guess is that it was trying to correct your lack of accent and somehow had "me intereso" in its database of answers. You are correct: it should be "me interesa" and not "me intereso".


TommyJolic

How do you know when to use YO or ME when saying I?


MarySweene13

Would "yo interesa jugar al futbol" also be correct?


Sue457032

I don't understand when to use a definite article and when to leave off the definite article.


JamesKilli7

I put "jugar al futbol me interesa " .Is this wrong?


qwerty09tyre

Why can I not use "me interea jugo"


fern-frond

“Jugo” means “juice”


AshokGanap

Why is a mi me wrong


skipstavros

Its telling me the correct answer is the one I typed

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.