"I'm interested in playing soccer."

Translation:Me interesa jugar al fútbol.

6 months ago

6 Comments


mx32000

I put "Me interesa jugar el fútbol," and it marked me as correct. After submitting, I realized that I'd learned it was supposed to be "jugar al fútbol" instead. I looked in a dictionary, and it says it should be formed "jugar + a + [phrase]".

Is "Me interesa jugar el fútbol" mistakenly accepted, or is there a rule/convention I am missing?

5 months ago

Brantman1

Why doesn't this require "A mi" in front of it?

6 months ago

mx32000

A mí is used for emphasis; it is not necessary for sentences such as 'me gusta ...' or 'me interesa ...'

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

So confused! I put "Me interesa en practicar al futbol" and it corrected me with "Me intereso en practicar al fútbol." Isn't this a gustar style verb? Is the "en practicar" part changing the way my sentence works? Help!

3 months ago

mx32000

Sometimes duo gives some weird corrections if you get part of the sentence wrong; my guess is that it was trying to correct your lack of accent and somehow had "me intereso" in its database of answers. You are correct: it should be "me interesa" and not "me intereso".

3 months ago

Ahan365008

Why is it not "jugar de futbol"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.