1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are a man and a woman."

"We are a man and a woman."

Translation:My jsme muž a žena.

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


Alodnog

Why there are singular forms of muž and žena? Shouldnt it be "My jsme muži a ženy"?


VladaFu

Because the English has a man and a woman. So it is about a couple.


Alodnog

Oh, thats true. Im stupid. Thanks.


JrgSchmied

Wouldn't it be possible to say "My jsme jeden muž a jedna žena"?


VladaFu

Theoretically yes, but seems superfluous to me.


Alice805457

At this point in Duolingo Czech, we have not learned jeden/jedna

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.