1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are flags in the windo…

"There are flags in the windows."

Translation:Il y a des drapeaux aux fenêtres.

April 20, 2018

4 Comments


Alpha-n-Omega

Forgot how do u get AUX instead of dans les fenetres


CommeuneTexane

The prepositions don't correspond necessarily between French and English. In French it is à + les = aux fenêtres.


Mary76459

I always get this one wrong, too, using "dans" instead of "aux". I guess one just has to memorize this? Sometimes it's "en", sometimes "dans," sometimes "aux." Oh la la. Merci.


lavenders_pink

'il existe' does not work? i thought i could be used instead of 'il y a'. it make ssense if 'il existe' is used to refer to something existing but i learned earlier on from the tree it can be used to point something out physicially

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.