1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You get up at six o'clock."

"You get up at six o'clock."

Translation:Tu te lèves à six heures.

April 20, 2018

9 Comments


CezaryBara

Just wondering why "Vous vous levez" doesn't work. Did I just conjugate wrong?


georgeoftruth

You're correct. It is now accepted. It was a grave omission on our part. Thank you for the comment.


BrianC512805

Is "tu t'enleve" OK?


georgeoftruth

No, since "enlever" means "to take out" or "to remove".


7l4hKi6A

Just wondering why, 'tu te reveille a six heures' could not be right? (sorry I couldn't put in the accents)


georgeoftruth

Conjugation: Tu te réveilles à six heures.

Also, "se réveiller" means "to wake up", and not necessarily to get up out of bed. You can wake up and still lie there. "Se lever" means to physically get up from a non-standing position.


roOodie

Not to be cute, but you can also get up without waking up, like sleepwalking.


georgeoftruth

Faire une crise de somnambulisme.

Hmm. That would also be "se lever", but there's an interesting technical term for it.


7l4hKi6A

Thank you Georgeoftruth :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.