1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You get up at six o'clock."

"You get up at six o'clock."

Translation:Tu te lèves à six heures.

April 20, 2018

9 Comments


CezaryBara

Just wondering why "Vous vous levez" doesn't work. Did I just conjugate wrong?

April 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

You're correct. It is now accepted. It was a grave omission on our part. Thank you for the comment.

April 20, 2018

BrianC512805

Is "tu t'enleve" OK?

January 23, 2019

georgeoftruth

No, since "enlever" means "to take out" or "to remove".

January 23, 2019

7l4hKi6A

Just wondering why, 'tu te reveille a six heures' could not be right? (sorry I couldn't put in the accents)

June 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

Conjugation: Tu te réveilles à six heures.

Also, "se réveiller" means "to wake up", and not necessarily to get up out of bed. You can wake up and still lie there. "Se lever" means to physically get up from a non-standing position.

June 4, 2018

Roody-Roo

Not to be cute, but you can also get up without waking up, like sleepwalking.

August 28, 2019

georgeoftruth

Faire une crise de somnambulisme.

Hmm. That would also be "se lever", but there's an interesting technical term for it.

August 28, 2019

7l4hKi6A

Thank you Georgeoftruth :)

June 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.