Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mouse is walking over the table."

Translation:De muis loopt over de tafel.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Lartotwo
Lartotwo

What's wrong with "De muis loopt over de tafel heen"? I thought you could use heen like that :(

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

That means "The mouse is walking across the table".

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Isn't that what "over the table" is supposed to mean here? This English sentence seems weird to me unless it's a very tiny table, a very large mouse, or the mouse can levitate and walk simultaneously.

5 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Hm. I wanted to remove just one of my comments but accidently removed your comments and several of mine too.

Piguy3 asked:

My question is really what does "over" mean in this sentence in Dutch. "Across" would mean "from one edge of the table to the other." Is it that? Or is it "over" like "climbs up one leg, goes across, climbs down the other leg" (or analogously if the table is tipped over on its side, when this seems at the moment a bit more natural in English)?

Answer:

over lopen = to walk across but not necessarily to the other side,
overheen lopen = to walk across to the other side (or on top of something).

5 months ago