1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sempre te amarei."

"Eu sempre te amarei."

Translation:I will always love you.

April 22, 2014

13 Comments


Danmoller

There goes another bathroom window....


lugosky

It's unfair that Duo doesn't allow you to put extra 'u's at the end of this sentence.


rfermo

Unless you play the slow version, this is almost indistinguishable from "Eu sempre chamarei" (to my non-native ears, anyway).


Danmoller

It is distinguishable.

"ch" in Portugue sounds like "sh" in English.

  • Eu sempre te amarei ~ In pseudo English: chahmahray
  • Eu sempre chamarei ~ In pseudo English: shahmahray

chaered

Well, if you really loved him/her, you'd bother to call now and then, right? :-)


bpopes

Yes, what I don't understand is why the fast version says /che" and the slow version says "te" (te amarei). Can I choose the way I pronounce the "t"?...


PaulBelme

Native speakers have explained this to me that since they like to run words on into each other, "de" becomes "ze" and "te" become "che" but that's for ease of speech. Therefore if you are speaking super slowly you would say the de and te....For example if you say "Eu quero suco de uva" full speed you just rock the "ze" rolling the words, but if you are taking your time and say "eu quero...suco.......de......uva" it's de


Rayssanatalia

Actually, when we speak "de" fast it's sounds most like "dee" than "ze". But you're right about everything else.


PacoWarabi

We do the same thing in English. We pronounce every letter when speaking slowly, but mix things together when speaking fast. If you say, "I can't play basketball," at regular speed in English, we don't pronounce the t. It's hard for English Language Learners to hear sometimes.


scraff

If this was written with a "vou", would it be "Sempre vou te amar", or " Sempre te vou amar"?


Paulenrique

"Sempre vou te amar."


m3atman

I thought of Bon Jovi ("I will love you always") and it was marked wrong :(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.