"Accountants do this work in January."

Translation:Les comptables font ce travail en janvier.

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


faraston3001

what's wrong with: 'les comptables s'occupent de ce travail en janvier' ?

April 20, 2018

peterviuz

The usual translation for that is "deal with".

April 20, 2018

faraston3001

what's wrong with: 'les comptables s'occupent de ce travail en janvier' ?

April 20, 2018

dVMP6

Why les and not des? Are we talking generaliry here?

May 18, 2018

brian648024

Yeah! What gives?

December 1, 2018

smatprabby

I learned that if there is no article, as in this case, then the word "some" or "des" can precede the subject. But duo says no to "des" for this one--and others in this exercise. So far nobody has weighed in with answers to multiple requests by people in this series regarding this question.

January 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.