1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Accountants do this work in …

"Accountants do this work in January."

Translation:Les comptables font ce travail en janvier.

April 20, 2018

6 Comments


faraston3001

what's wrong with: 'les comptables s'occupent de ce travail en janvier' ?


peterviuz

The usual translation for that is "deal with".


faraston3001

what's wrong with: 'les comptables s'occupent de ce travail en janvier' ?


dVMP6

Why les and not des? Are we talking generaliry here?


brian648024

Yeah! What gives?


smatprabby

I learned that if there is no article, as in this case, then the word "some" or "des" can precede the subject. But duo says no to "des" for this one--and others in this exercise. So far nobody has weighed in with answers to multiple requests by people in this series regarding this question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.