"Es ist ein Mädchen."

Translation:It is a girl.

March 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian
Mod

"Es ist ein Mädchen" does not actually mean "She is a girl".

  • Es ist ein Mädchen = It's a girl (as in "Who's at the door? - It's a girl." or "Is it a boy or a girl? - It's a girl.")

  • Sie ist ein Mädchen = She's a girl (e.g. as opposed to a grown woman)

February 28, 2016

Thesirion

"This is a girl" should work too.

April 28, 2013

MeisterMaty

It would have been, ''Das ist ein Mädchen.'' in that case.

July 24, 2013

Jordatech

Why is it "ein" not "eine"; I thought eine is for feminine nouns?

Sincerely,

Jordan D. Ulmer

July 25, 2013

christian
Mod

Etymologically, "das Mädchen" is the diminutive of "die Magd/Maid" (cognate of the English word "maid" / "maiden"), which is no longer/rarely used in modern German. All diminutives ending in -chen are neuter: der Hund -> das Hündchen, die Katze -> das Kätzchen, das Haus -> das Häuschen

July 25, 2013

MissC.

Why is it "ein Mädchen" not "einen Mädchen"? (Nominative vs Accusative ---- subject vs direct object)

October 18, 2013

christian
Mod

This is a predicate nominative. "es" and "ein Mädchen" refer to the same person. There's no object.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=USWU0Dcl7fQ

October 18, 2013

Pieterdw

Also, Mädchen is neuter. Einen is the indefinite article of an accusative masculine noun.

November 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.