1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein Mädchen."

"Es ist ein Mädchen."

Translation:It is a girl.

March 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "Es ist ein Mädchen" does not actually mean "She is a girl".

    • Es ist ein Mädchen = It's a girl (as in "Who's at the door? - It's a girl." or "Is it a boy or a girl? - It's a girl.")

    • Sie ist ein Mädchen = She's a girl (e.g. as opposed to a grown woman)


Thesirion

    "This is a girl" should work too.


MeisterMaty

    It would have been, ''Das ist ein Mädchen.'' in that case.


Jordatech

    Why is it "ein" not "eine"; I thought eine is for feminine nouns?

    Sincerely,

    Jordan D. Ulmer


    [deactivated user]

      Etymologically, "das Mädchen" is the diminutive of "die Magd/Maid" (cognate of the English word "maid" / "maiden"), which is no longer/rarely used in modern German. All diminutives ending in -chen are neuter: der Hund -> das Hündchen, die Katze -> das Kätzchen, das Haus -> das Häuschen


MissC.

      Why is it "ein Mädchen" not "einen Mädchen"? (Nominative vs Accusative ---- subject vs direct object)


      [deactivated user]

        This is a predicate nominative. "es" and "ein Mädchen" refer to the same person. There's no object.

        http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html

        http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=USWU0Dcl7fQ


Diablofire

        Also, Mädchen is neuter. Einen is the indefinite article of an accusative masculine noun.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.