"Un tel paysage mérite une photo."

Translation:Such a landscape deserves a photo.

April 20, 2018

13 Comments


MishaLavrov

I think this is one of the new questions, because it suggests "such a scenery deserves a photo" to me as the translation, which isn't even proper English. (It should be "such scenery", though I prefer "such a view".)

April 20, 2018

teaselcardere

I too was judged incorrect for failing to write, "Such a scenery deserves a photo." This despite the fact that nobody anywhere speaks of "a scenery," as far as I can tell.

September 30, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

'a' scenery as given me is wrong

May 18, 2018

laura942639

I thought the same as all the other commenters, but if I replace "scenery" with "landscape", it works.

October 9, 2018

jwbards

I entered "Such scenery ..." and was corrected to "Such a landscape ...". Given the French language's proclivity for articles, I'd have thought either would work, but perhaps not? And as others have noted, English would not use the article with "scenery". I'll try reporting my response and see what happens. 5 March 2019

March 7, 2019

ThomasJohnMcHarg

'Such a scenery is worth a photo'. given as a correction to me is wrong. The a before scenery is redundant

May 18, 2018

Dugan4

I wrote "Such scenery merits a photo", Duo said it needs to be "Such A scenery merits a photo." That doesn't sound right.

July 12, 2018

davehall9

The "a " before scenery is definitely wrong

September 22, 2018

Betsy134556

"A landscape like that. . ." seems to me the natural way to express this idea in English. "Such" ("tel") is apparently commonly used in French, but at least in American English, it's only found in pompous legal documents and some idioms ("Such a bargain!" in the voice of my Yiddish grandmother. . . .).

January 31, 2019

D9PyKDFm

I had written, "A landscape like this deserves a photo." I hope the moderator can explain why that would be incorrect.

March 25, 2019

ThomasJohnMcHarg

For interest's sake 'countryside' does not work

October 22, 2018

Weylin366674

Why not "such a view"?

November 6, 2018

arash226635

Est-il possible de utiliser "comme" au lieu de "tel" ici?

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.