1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un tel paysage mérite une ph…

"Un tel paysage mérite une photo."

Translation:Such a landscape deserves a photo.

April 20, 2018

13 Comments


MishaLavrov

I think this is one of the new questions, because it suggests "such a scenery deserves a photo" to me as the translation, which isn't even proper English. (It should be "such scenery", though I prefer "such a view".)


teaselcardere

I too was judged incorrect for failing to write, "Such a scenery deserves a photo." This despite the fact that nobody anywhere speaks of "a scenery," as far as I can tell.


ThomasJohnMcHarg

'a' scenery as given me is wrong


laura942639

I thought the same as all the other commenters, but if I replace "scenery" with "landscape", it works.


jwbards

I entered "Such scenery ..." and was corrected to "Such a landscape ...". Given the French language's proclivity for articles, I'd have thought either would work, but perhaps not? And as others have noted, English would not use the article with "scenery". I'll try reporting my response and see what happens. 5 March 2019


ThomasJohnMcHarg

'Such a scenery is worth a photo'. given as a correction to me is wrong. The a before scenery is redundant


Dugan4

I wrote "Such scenery merits a photo", Duo said it needs to be "Such A scenery merits a photo." That doesn't sound right.


davehall9

The "a " before scenery is definitely wrong


ThomasJohnMcHarg

For interest's sake 'countryside' does not work


Betsy134556

"A landscape like that. . ." seems to me the natural way to express this idea in English. "Such" ("tel") is apparently commonly used in French, but at least in American English, it's only found in pompous legal documents and some idioms ("Such a bargain!" in the voice of my Yiddish grandmother. . . .).


D9PyKDFm

I had written, "A landscape like this deserves a photo." I hope the moderator can explain why that would be incorrect.


Weylin366674

Why not "such a view"?


arash226635

Est-il possible de utiliser "comme" au lieu de "tel" ici?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.