"I am going to call the priest."

Translation:Voy a llamar al sacerdote.

6 months ago

5 Comments


simonssr

Párroco?? I never learned that

6 months ago

DavidHaimovich

why is at al and not el before the priest?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Priest" is the direct object of this sentence. When the DO is a person or a pet, an untranslated "personal a" is used before it.
Veo a mi papá. I see my dad.
Ama a su esposa. He loves his wife.
¿Oyes a tu perro? Do you hear your dog?
In Dúo's sentence, the personal a combines with the el to form al.

6 months ago

DavidHaimovich

Thanks for the detailed reply Marcy

6 months ago

JakeTheEpic

Whatever m8

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.