1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to call the pries…

"I am going to call the priest."

Translation:Voy a llamar al sacerdote.

April 20, 2018

3 Comments


DavidHaimovich

why is at al and not el before the priest?


marcy65brown

"Priest" is the direct object of this sentence. When the DO is a person or a pet, an untranslated "personal a" is used before it.
Veo a mi papá. I see my dad.
Ama a su esposa. He loves his wife.
¿Oyes a tu perro? Do you hear your dog?
In Dúo's sentence, the personal a combines with the el to form al.


DavidHaimovich

Thanks for the detailed reply Marcy

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.