"Good morning, how are you doing?"

Translation:Bonjour, comment ça va ?

April 20, 2018

115 Comments


ZhandaChen

Shouldn't bon matin be also accepted?

April 23, 2018

Lucy188052

Yes , bon matin is definitely used for 'good morning' by French Canadians. Bonjour is used throughout the daytime.


ZosiaD5

Ce n'est pas utilisé en France. Ici on dit "bonjour" ou "bonsoir"


caroline688016

La France n'est pas le seul pays qui utilise la langue française! Ce devrait être plus ouvert . Good morning est clairement BON MATIN! Ne me dit pas que toi tu n'a jamais dit BON MATIN de ta vie entière. Pffff


aSf6ryhz

However, the issue is that the exercise asks us what good morning is and the literal translation in france and everywhere else is bon matin (notwithstanding any contrary views expressed by others)..... Bon matin should be accepted or the question should be changed.....


julian417014

The best way to get a good night's sleep is to get a new clan to get a better idea of how was your job to be a good friend me and I would you like to join our clan and I would you like to join our clan and I would you like to join our clan and I would you like to join our clan and I would you like to join our clan


SerenaEstLa

Non on dit pas bon matin mais bonjour


JeanMcBomb

"Bon matin" means good morning, yes or no?


Kevin968039

Bon matin is used in Canadian French, yes. But Duolingo is teaching you Parisian French. In Paris only Bonjour is used to say good morning.


Kevin968039

but even in French Canada, Bonjour* is usually used (at least in my family).


aSf6ryhz

Yes, it does, in EVERY french speaking country ...


.Akarit

"Bon matin" is not used in France. It is not wrong, but it is not used. I'm french, and I never said "Bon matin" only "Bonjour"


Cemoon

No we only say bonjour and when it's the evening bonsoir


JeanMcBomb

in France or in French speaking Canada? It's my understanding that people in France say Bonjour, but French speaking people in Canada will say Bon matin in the morning.


aSf6ryhz

Bonjour ca va dire en Anglais "good day"


MichaelHoj2

you have a point


Kate_Joy

My understanding is that Ça va ? means how are you,- you can skip the 'Comment' as long as you say it as a question. Just to keep us on our toes Ça va also means I'm fine, effectively. So, Yves may ask Ça va ? And Carla may answer Ça va. We sometimes do this with "Alright" and "Okay", etc.


SebastianLindon

Ça va literally translates to "it's going", which is why "Ça va" is an acceptable response to "Ça va?". In its question form, it's asking how it's going. Sometimes question words can be eliminated by simply using a question mark. So, "it's going?" would also be asking how something is going. Comment-allez vous would be the formal form.


KDFF11

Oh lala thank you


Michael392748

Shouldn't bon matin be acceptable for good morning. I understand that it is not used in Metropolitan French that often, if at all. But it is absolutely used regularly in Quebec French. This course doesn't specify this as being a metropolitan French. They should specifically distinguish it from Quebec French. Because Bon matin is CORRECT French, maybe just not for the metropolitan dialect.


EdUC6R

Duolingo, who does your English translation? "Good morning" has a different meaning than "Hello." Yes, "bonjour" can be used throughout the day, but "bon matin" is correct in this case.


Diana358236

Apparently bonjour means both hello and good morning... Idk I'm not an expert but that doesn't rlly make sense 2 me


Sriram468988

Is "bonjour, ça va bien?" correct?


GScottOliver

2018-06-21 Ehhh, asking ça va bien really means more like, "are you doing OK" or "are you well"? Just a simple "how are you" is better translated simply as ça va.


jordy

It's an accepted answer, if that's what you mean. But "ça va" (without "bien") would be better.


Itie14

This was my response, and the computer deemed it correct.


Safiya-Maynard

I didn't put 'bonjour' in because that's not the translation. :/


M41L33N

It is. Bonjour is used throughout the whole day until you use bonsoir (good evening) in the later hours.


EmpressDiv

I am aware there is an accent for ca but my phone is in English so I can't type.


jordy

Most smart phones have multilingual support built into their keyboards. You just need to find the setting to activate it.

Here, the "c" doesn't really have an accent, but rather a cedilla: "ç". The character is called "c-cedilla" in English (French: "cé cédille") and can often be selected by long-pressing on the letter "c".


EvieVK

So don't type (dumb guy) :/


MichealMcFlynn

Honestly, this is a kind question with perfect common sense that, sadly, most people never have nowadays. One, two, three, four! Kick this generation out the door! Release the stickshifts! Release the spindials!


ellieBulbe

I am rubish at doing the how are you part


DreamingOdelia

no you are not :-) Have you tried using "Discuss" at the top of this page? You can ask a question to the whole French community and ask for help. Sometimes we need a village ;-)


Nandana83481

'bonjour' is literally 'hello' (formal), and 'bon matin' is 'good morning'


motwell

Actually 'bonjour' is literally 'good day' :-^)


Cynthia901200

Bon matin, isn't wrong


ManishKuma40004

Do "comment ça va ?" and "comment allez vous ?" hold the same meaning ?


Matt582975

Again with the bon matin. Sort in out!


Patrick841600

Bon matin is good morning, oui?


AloisAesthetic

I'm confused, I was doing a lesson ofc, and it askes me to translate "Good morning, how are you?" to French, so I did, but it said I got it wrong for such a small typo?


Monika770653

I can't do the accents


Raymond847641

Tierd of doing a lesson and no points go on my score.?


ujal

when asking a question. how is ca va bein different from ca va??


EmmaRose722150

The direct translation for good morning is bon matin. Regardless of colloquial iterations, this should be an accepted answer. I speak French in countries besides France... where bon matin is a perfectly acceptable thing to say.


Mary582852

I too think bon matin should be accepted. When I learnt French at school many years ago it is what we were taught.


Grgoire538131

Rgdhvcbgvbxgcgkggfj Ted hi hf for


SandraNegr947317

I dont have the accent marks, or don't know how to do them


nicoleshipton

Why is "Salut, ça va?" incorrect?


snowflakeg8

Bonjour people!


Jirka78111

Why was not 'salut, comment ça va' accepted here?


Cat798466

Because 'salut' means 'hi', not 'good morning'.


Rebecca516548

Salut means hi or bye,not good morning. Im guessing it wanted 100% their answer,not anything similar to help you learn the different meanings of words. Hope that cleared it up for you :)


M41L33N

Because salut means Hi or hey...a bit more informal....it doesn't mean good morning, therefore you would use bonjour


KetiaHicks

difference is ca va means how are u and ca va bien means i am good.

got it


M41L33N

No not really, but it depends on the way you say it. Ça va (if saying it as a normal sentence) means "I'm fine". Ça bien means "I'm doing good". If you say it as a question ça va means "How are you?" and ça va bien means "Are you doing well?" (More along side your actual wellbeing) If you want to be sure you use "Comment ça va?" to form the question, but both ways are possible.


omkarpatil890926

There are two words bonsoir-good evening Soiree. -good evening I didn't understand


June622076

Ca va? is difficult to produce on my phone because I have trouble showing the accents. How can I do this on my phone?


jordy

See my other answer, above.


FatimahAbb7

my french teacher said that 'salut' can be used and on another question i got it rights so it should be accepted


JeanMcBomb

salut is an informal, general greeting so you can use it in place of almost any greeting, just like I can say "hi" instead of "good morning", but it doesn't mean "good morning"


Saptarshid18

Difference between ca va and ca va bien ?


pearlsnfire

Ça va is how's it going whereas ça va bien is like asking are you doing well or are you doing okay.


ShenaLally

One is aquestion HOW'S IT GOING and the other is a response IT'S GOING WELL or I'M DOING WELLon


ella023

Hi, I'm interested which are possible answers to this question or just to "ça va?"


GlassSlippers

"Comment ca va" literally means, "How's it going" or "How goes it" . A literal French trans for "Good morning, how are you" could be, "Bon matin, comment-vas-tu".


jordy

As with "How's it going?" in English, there are tons of potential answers.


margiecj1972

I wish Duolingo would occasionally ask, "How are you?" and not, "How are you doing?"


Derpyderp385745

I cant remember very many words :/


caroline688016

Good morning is = BON MATIN ! coming from a french canadian girl.


AdrianEman2

But this is the french from France not canadian french


Lizzyisdizzy1

Well than im stupid


DoreenWheeler

Isn't bonjour hello ??


Shar0419

When you look at the word bonjour, you can see that the literal translation means good day ("bon jour"). This is why it's used as a basic 'hello' throughout any part of the daytime. :-)


ShenaLally

Its a greeting but not necessarily HELLO


Night238049

"Bon matin, ça va ?" was not accepted. I'm calling shenanigans.


JeanMcBomb

yeah, I was a little annoyed that it didn't accept bon matin, but I'm told that bon matin is very rarely used. I think duolingo should count it as correct, but alert you that bonjour is going to sound more natural.


VincentQui16

bon matin comment ca va ?


ShenaLally

What is COMMENT?


MahendraPa13

What does ça vaya mean?


MahendraPa13

What does ça va mean!?


AloisAesthetic

Typically "How are you" such as "Ça va bien".


Lily535317

I just accidently pressed the check button in the middle of translating.


Rebecca516548

I love duolingo despite the memes haha


Vizzent

❤❤❤❤ I USED COMMENT BUT IT WAS JUST CA VA BIEN!!


IanFox2

WRONG! The French say: "Bonjour, ca va?"


KylerBooth1

reeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


KetiaHicks

salut means bye not hi


SebastianLindon

Like "Ciao" in Italian, it means both


C0m4b4by

Or "aloha" in Hawaiian!


KDFF11

This one is pretty easy is comment ca'va


MichaelOwe530122

pls do not talk in chat thank u


antonio_cool

who even has the time 4 his


antonio_cool

Who even has the time to do any of this. You all should die in a hole. Thank Yor and Good Night


Diana358236

Wow, somebody just got kicked out of school without their language GCSE

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.