1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo always drinks coffee in …

"Duo always drinks coffee in the evenings, because he works at night."

Translation:Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts.

April 20, 2018

61 Comments


MatthewBraunlin

How nice of Duo to throw in a long sentence now and then to remind us just how IMPOSSIBLE this frigging language is!!!


silvaIguer

Why isn't "arbeitet" the last word?!?!? Shouldn't it be in the last position seen that it is the sub clause verb?


rpulurian

If the clause starts with weil, the verb moves to the end of the sentence.

...weil er nachts arbeitet.

If the clause starts with denn, the verb stays in the 2nd position.

...denn er arbeitet nachts.

They mean the same thing, although I suspect one is more common than the other in spoken German. (Maybe someone can confirm that?)


Tuman88

I can't explain it exactly, but "denn" does not change the word order like other conjunctions like "weil" or "da".


silvaIguer

Check my answer to my own comment, I think I understood what you tried to say


silvaIguer

I guess I sorted it out: the dynamics of the second phrase's verb going to the end happens when we have a main clause and a sub one, my guess is that this isn't the case here: these are coordinate clauses in a relation of cause-consequence, so there is no moving the verb to the end of sentence.

Hope someone can confirm or correct this, but I am 99% percent sure this is the explanation :)


AmirkhanSofronov

There are coordinating, subordinating, and adverbial counjuctions. "Denn" is a coordinating conjuction. There is no logic behind it. You just need to learn them by heart. At least, this is what I read on the internet.


AT-80

And here I was thinking "Aha! The verb on the end isn't gonna get away from me this time!"


DeeRamm

I had "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts" but Duo did not like my word order. It sounded good to me. ???


QED-hamza-QED

Well then , the time comes immediately after the verbs.After that, you can put (nominative pronouns,words like JEDE,MANCHE,..ETC,frequencies, prepositions.......etc)..The most important thing is that time goes after the verb. You will notice that in next questions


Clarehuren

Can you please give a reference so that we can know exactly how to decide the right order of the sentence? it really confuses me


Guodlca

But isn't "abends" also a word that tells us when?


marcarpon

do you have a link about german sentence construction? that would be very nice, thanks.


CharafFergali

I think it's because of the TeKaMoLo rule : Temporal, Kausal, Modal then Lokal .. while abends here is clearly temporal .. I guess they considered immer as modal or something .. I used to believe that this rule can be broken to emphasize on things .. but apparently Duo just keeps showing me that it can't .. some German natives here to clarify this point please ?


richard820808

I'm just memorizing complete sentences now...


roemer

It feels frustrating. But it also works. It will give you a feel for the language in similar cases.


AnnieKochu

There is no consistency in the grammar rules and the word order in German. So we are required to memorize phrases and sentences. Even the exact usage of to the Dative Prepositions like, von, mit, seit, zu, bei, auf, aus, nach etc are very confusing.


Vitisvinif

word order in German always a tricky plot to me, despite following the TMP rule :)


Tomasz1

I have a problem with German:(

"Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts" to me means "In the evenings Duo always drinks coffee" which highlights the fact that he always drinks coffee (not water), not that he drinks coffe always in the evenings (as opposed to drinking it in the morning).

Or maybe I am crazy and it does not matter to other people. Probably.


AnnieKochu

You interpretation seems to be correct Tomasz1 and


username29472

There are so many correct answers not accepted. Delete this question.


elkingrey

Why are "Abends" and "Nachts" not capitalized? Are they not still nouns? Are plural nouns not capitalized?


gSY55q97

Hi elkingrey, "abends" and "nachts" are adverbs. The nouns "Abend" and "Nacht" become an adverb, if you add the letter "s". The plural forms would be "Abende" and "Nächte".


roemer

Is "Duo trinkt immer Kaffee am Abend weil er nachts arbeitet" really wrong? I put the "am Abend" last to stress it.


Janet240519

My level of frustration at this point leads me to write, "Who cares what and when Duo drinks!"


eskube

I wrote."......weil er nachts arbeitet." It gave me the SAME order for these words, but said that it was wrong because the word order after weil was incorrect. ????????


az_p

"Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, weil er nachts arbeitet" is currently an accepted translation. Perhaps you had an unintentional spelling mistake? If you happened to take a screenshot you could post it here to help investigate.


Chooch639215

is there a reason immer abends is in correct?


Sharon554215

I got a message about "take care about the word order after weil" when I wrote

"Duo trinkt Kaffee immer abends, weil er nachts arbeitet"

Then, when I corrected the first part of the sentence:

"Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, weil er nachts arbeitet"

it got marked correct - so perhaps eskube's issue was the same as mine, that it correctly marked us wrong, but then gave the wrong reason?


KarenGourd

I wrote "Abends trinkt Duo Kaffee immer, weil er nachts arbeitet." Why is it not a good answer? Duo just said it was wrong without identifying which part was incorrect.


MarkManuel14

Probably the wordorder. “Abends trinkt Duo IMMER Kaffee, weil er nachts arbeitet” Forgot about the direct object being placed after an advern unless it is a personal pronoun.


SydneyBlakem

The answer Duo gave me "Duo trinks immer am abend stets kaffee, da er nachts arbeitet" I wrote "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee, denn er nachts arbeitet" Marked wrong. What does the "stets" mean? Is "denn" not a better conjunction? Does "da" not mean "there"?
The second time round, Duo marked "Duo trinkt abends immer kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts " wrong. Is there maybe a programming fault as it is exactly the same as the answer given above ? Deutsch macht mich verrückt!!


einSitzpinkler

Can someone explain why "immer" is where it is? What's wrong with "Duo immer trinkt Kaffee abends, denn er arbeitet nachts."?


Ian.Worthington

Because the verb needs to be in second place


einSitzpinkler

@Ian.Worthington Ah ok danke. But then why can't it be "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee..."?


eshan943679

Trinkt is not in the 2nd position. It's the verb of the sentence.


V.L.15

Since it all comes down to what kind of conjunction "denn" is, why not a lesson on conjunctions? (Yeah, I was one of those who put "arbeitet" to the end of the sentence)


KocsisPeti90

'Duo trinkt Kaffee abends immer, denn er arbeitet nachts.' is why incorrect?


WarrenBrow3

Modifiers go before the noun in this order: time, manner, place. Always and in the evening are both time-related, so I (not a native German speaker) suspect "immer abends" and "abends immer" are equally valid although they emphasize different things, although Duo only accepts one of them.

If that's the case, one would mean

"Duo always drinks something and in the evening it's coffee"

and the other would mean

"Duo drinks something in the evening and it's always coffee"

but I couldn't tell you which one is which.


Jacques-3

After 2 years I guess this is where it ends!


dvg111591

Why is it "abends", and not In Abends?


BaSsGaz

Abends already means 'in the evening' so you can't say 'in in the evening'


Jihel5

Or... Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee...?


Gaby727575

Why is denn correct but not weil? I know there is a difference in grammar and weil pushes the verb to the end of the sentences whereas denn does not. But assuming i were to write the sentence correctly using each one of them, what would be the reason for choosing one over the other?


manzanacontenta

It seems to work with both for me.


Andy645485

Warum denn nicht weil?


manzanacontenta

Duo trinkt Kaffee immer abends, weil er nachts arbeitet??????


bsk0z

"Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, weil es nachts arbeitet". Is there anything gramatically wrong about my sentence or was it marked wrong only because I used "es" instead of assuming Duo's gender? :P


Simon548096

Should this not read "Abends" with a capital?


Wrathvoid

I know this must be confusing, but remember "TeKaMoLo"

Subject - Verb - Te - Ka - Mo - Lo

Te = When? Ka = Why? Mo = How? Lo = Where?

Keep in mind that sometimes some of them will be missing.


.Ravik.

I have never been so disappointed of myself in my life. It's hard for me to stay motivated when I fail at sentence like this after hours of daily practice...


Wrathvoid

It's ok. We all feel like that sometimes. When we have strong motivation for doing something, no matter how hard it is or how long it takes, practice makes perfect.


Aleema-Imran

Can someone explain the word order please?


Conny435817

Es kann doch nicht sein, dass nur eine richtige Antwort zählt. Man kann im deutschen den Satz auch umstellen!!!


Zach602152

Who else has secretly wanted to compile all these sentences of Duo's life and make a life sketch?


eshan943679

Why immer can't be used right after the verb in this sentence? Duo trinkt immer Abends Kaffee weil er arbeitet Nachts. I thought adverbs can be used before time element.


mingmingmeowmeow

Why not "im abends" and "in der nacht"? How would I know if I should put a preposition?


CharafFergali

We say am Abend ( im is false )

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.