"Duo always drinks coffee in the evenings, because he works at night."

Translation:Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts.

April 20, 2018

22 Comments


MatthewBraunlin

How nice of Duo to throw in a long sentence now and then to remind us just how IMPOSSIBLE this frigging language is!!!

August 28, 2018

LucasPereira2003
January 23, 2019

silvaIguer

Why isn't "arbeitet" the last word?!?!? Shouldn't it be in the last position seen that it is the sub clause verb?

July 2, 2018

Tuman88

I can't explain it exactly, but "denn" does not change the word order like other conjunctions like "weil" or "da".

July 13, 2018

silvaIguer

Check my answer to my own comment, I think I understood what you tried to say

July 13, 2018

rpulurian

If the clause starts with weil, the verb moves to the end of the sentence.

...weil er nachts arbeitet.

If the clause starts with denn, the verb stays in the 2nd position.

...denn er arbeitet nachts.

They mean the same thing, although I suspect one is more common than the other in spoken German. (Maybe someone can confirm that?)

November 8, 2018

silvaIguer

I guess I sorted it out: the dynamics of the second phrase's verb going to the end happens when we have a main clause and a sub one, my guess is that this isn't the case here: these are coordinate clauses in a relation of cause-consequence, so there is no moving the verb to the end of sentence.

Hope someone can confirm or correct this, but I am 99% percent sure this is the explanation :)

July 13, 2018

DeeRamm

I had "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts" but Duo did not like my word order. It sounded good to me. ???

October 28, 2018

einSitzpinkler

Can someone explain why "immer" is where it is? What's wrong with "Duo immer trinkt Kaffee abends, denn er arbeitet nachts."?

January 16, 2019

Ian.Worthington

Because the verb needs to be in second place

June 20, 2019, 3:18 AM

einSitzpinkler

@Ian.Worthington Ah ok danke. But then why can't it be "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee..."?

June 20, 2019, 7:01 AM

eskube

I wrote."......weil er nachts arbeitet." It gave me the SAME order for these words, but said that it was wrong because the word order after weil was incorrect. ????????

April 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    "Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, weil er nachts arbeitet" is currently an accepted translation. Perhaps you had an unintentional spelling mistake? If you happened to take a screenshot you could post it here to help investigate.

    April 21, 2018

Sharon554215

    I got a message about "take care about the word order after weil" when I wrote

    "Duo trinkt Kaffee immer abends, weil er nachts arbeitet"

    Then, when I corrected the first part of the sentence:

    "Duo trinkt abends immer Kaffee, weil er nachts arbeitet"

    it got marked correct - so perhaps eskube's issue was the same as mine, that it correctly marked us wrong, but then gave the wrong reason?

    November 13, 2018

gSY55q97

    "...weil er nachts arbeitet" is correct in my opinion. Please report it to duolingo. (For this you have a "button" in the practice.)

    April 21, 2018

SydneyBlak4

    The answer Duo gave me "Duo trinks immer am abend stets kaffee, da er nachts arbeitet" I wrote "Duo trinkt immer abends Kaffee, denn er nachts arbeitet" Marked wrong. What does the "stets" mean? Is "denn" not a better conjunction? Does "da" not mean "there"?
    The second time round, Duo marked "Duo trinkt abends immer kaffee, denn er arbeitet nachts " wrong. Is there maybe a programming fault as it is exactly the same as the answer given above ? Deutsch macht mich verrückt!!

    June 28, 2018

gSY55q97

    Hi Sydney, the word "stets" mean always and constantly. And the sentence "Duo trinkt immer am Abend stets Kaffee..." is wrong ("immer" and "stets" is the same). The correct answer should be "Duo trinkt immer am Abend Kaffee..." or "Duo trinkt am Abend stets Kaffee...". Of course you can also use the word "denn". Your second sentence (...denn er arbeitet nachts...) is correct, but not exactly the translation for the word "because". Duo is petty sometimes. ;-)

    June 28, 2018

Vitisvinif

    word order in German always a tricky plot to me, despite following the TMP rule :)

    December 2, 2018

localradio_owl

    There are so many correct answers not accepted. Delete this question.

    February 1, 2019

elkingrey

    Why are "Abends" and "Nachts" not capitalized? Are they not still nouns? Are plural nouns not capitalized?

    February 25, 2019

gSY55q97

    Hi elkingrey, "abends" and "nachts" are adverbs. The nouns "Abend" and "Nacht" become an adverb, if you add the letter "s". The plural forms would be "Abende" and "Nächte".

    February 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.