"Der Hund frisst zwischen den Katzen."

Translation:The dog eats between the cats.

4/20/2018, 11:25:44 PM

10 Comments


DuoIngTheThing

Why is the following translation being marked as wrong?:

"The dog eats among the cats."

I thought that the word "zwischen" could also be translated as the word "among", which actually makes more sense than the provided translation. But then again, DuoLingo's sentences do not always make sense.

9/14/2018, 4:58:04 AM

hallelujah3

"The dog eats with the cats" wasn't accepted, even though "with" was an option/hint for zwischen. Please can someone explain, or should this have been accepted? Danke schön~

5/12/2018, 10:38:58 AM

Rodrik1406

Are "zwischen" and "unter" inter-changeable?

4/20/2018, 11:25:44 PM

gSY55q97

No, they are not interchangeable.

Examples: Der Hund ist unter dem Tisch. (The dog is under the table.) Deine Schlüssel liegen zwischen dem Buch und der Zeitung. (Your keys lie between the book and the newspaper.)

4/21/2018, 5:40:24 AM

a_ae_f

There is also an 'unter' that means 'between, among'.

'Der Hund frisst unter den Katzen.'

This would not mean cat|dog|cat, but rather that there is also a dog eating in a group of cats. Doesn't sound natural to me though. Better: 'Der Hund frisst zusammen mit den Katzen.' ('together with').

But: 'Unter den Katzen befindet sich ein Hund.' 'There is a dog among the cats.'

4/21/2018, 10:23:05 AM

gSY55q97

Ach ja. Das "unter". : )) ...Richtig.

Ist meiner Meinung nach aber ebenfalls nicht austauschbar, zumindest nicht generell. ...Und "Der Hund frißt unter den Katzen." würde mir auch "Bauchschmerzen bereiten". ;-)

4/21/2018, 5:13:10 PM

AabeshBiswas

What does this mean? That the dog eats food placed between two cats?

10/28/2018, 10:56:33 AM

Will709432

So die Katzen is den here because zwischen is one of those preps that makes dative if in a location but accusative if moving to a location?

2/2/2019, 9:08:51 PM

AdnanGaleeb

Yes

2/12/2019, 4:07:25 PM

water_color

Mein erster Gedanke war "der Hund frisst die Katzen???"

2/22/2019, 6:23:46 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.