1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How do you know this?"

"How do you know this?"

Translation:Comment sais-tu ça ?

April 21, 2018

8 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "Comment ca sais-tu"?


georgeoftruth

The object pronoun "ça" does not go before the verb it's the object of.


briantreiser

Could you use "cela" instead of "ca?" If so, is there a difference in nuance?


georgeoftruth

Yes, you could. But keep in mind that generally, "cela" is "that" and "ceci" is "this". "Ça" is the informal version of "cela" and "ceci". The latter two are rarely used in spoken French.


Lillian667151

How would you say it using the formal Vous.


georgeoftruth
  • Comment savez-vous ça ?

BfrUfHp7

Why doesn't it accept comment savez-vous ca?


georgeoftruth

"Comment savez-vous ça ?" is fine and accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.