"How do you know this?"

Translation:Comment sais-tu ça ?

April 21, 2018

8 Comments


Dugan4

Why not "Comment ca sais-tu"?

April 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

The object pronoun "ça" does not go before the verb it's the object of.

April 21, 2018

briantreiser

Could you use "cela" instead of "ca?" If so, is there a difference in nuance?

October 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes, you could. But keep in mind that generally, "cela" is "that" and "ceci" is "this". "Ça" is the informal version of "cela" and "ceci". The latter two are rarely used in spoken French.

October 29, 2018

Lillian667151

How would you say it using the formal Vous.

October 31, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Comment savez-vous ça ?
October 31, 2018

BfrUfHp7

Why doesn't it accept comment savez-vous ca?

February 4, 2019

georgeoftruth

"Comment savez-vous ça ?" is fine and accepted.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.