"Yo creo que el baño es muy pequeño."

Translation:I think that the bathroom is very small.

April 21, 2018

12 Comments


scotologic

DuoLingo. Yo creo means I believe. Stop saying that it doesn't. Grrr.

April 21, 2018

Jana7315

Yo creo podria traducirse como " I belive" por ejemplo: 'yo creo en dios', pero tambien puede ser "yo pienso" que seria el ejemplo de esta frase.

July 27, 2019

Eve_Amor

When did it say that

December 5, 2018

George_Gibson_77

I too always translate "creer" as "to believe," but can understand why some translate it as "to think" as that is more common in English. But I share your frustration.

June 7, 2019

Eve_Amor

I think/believe

December 5, 2018

SGuthrie0

Two different things.

December 21, 2018

tara785996

Tjink = believe

February 15, 2019

DoubleLingot

yes, creo que sí (I think so, I believe so)

March 26, 2019

Splodgeit0

In English you can drop "that" from the sentence and it still mean the same.. can you drop "que" from the Spanish or is it necessary?

April 2, 2019

Anna76694

my understanding is the "que" is necessary. Creo que v.s no Creo que verbs that are use to express opinions are either in the indicative or subjunctive mood. Creo que = positive No Creo que = negative There are several verbs similar to Creer which are used to express opinions: Pensar que Parecer que Saber que Considerar que hope this helps!

April 12, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Que in this exercise is a conjunction. Yes, "that" may be dropped or used in English, but in Spanish, where que is used as a conjunction, it should be used to be grammatically correct.

June 7, 2019

SuzzetteVa

It said that i used the wrong word when i used the exact same words!!!\

May 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.