1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo creo que el baño es muy p…

"Yo creo que el baño es muy pequeño."

Translation:I think that the bathroom is very small.

April 21, 2018

17 Comments


scotologic

DuoLingo. Yo creo means I believe. Stop saying that it doesn't. Grrr.


Jana7315

Yo creo podria traducirse como " I belive" por ejemplo: 'yo creo en dios', pero tambien puede ser "yo pienso" que seria el ejemplo de esta frase.


Eve_Amor

When did it say that


George_Gibson_77

I too always translate "creer" as "to believe," but can understand why some translate it as "to think" as that is more common in English. But I share your frustration.


3BPZg7Ac

Creer = believe, (to) believe, (to) think See Crear = (to) create, create, thoughts; Creer = believe, (to) believe, (to) think AND Pensar = (to) think, think Pienso = (I) think, (I) am thinking, plan


Splodgeit0

In English you can drop "that" from the sentence and it still mean the same.. can you drop "que" from the Spanish or is it necessary?


Anna76694

my understanding is the "que" is necessary. Creo que v.s no Creo que verbs that are use to express opinions are either in the indicative or subjunctive mood. Creo que = positive No Creo que = negative There are several verbs similar to Creer which are used to express opinions: Pensar que Parecer que Saber que Considerar que hope this helps!


George_Gibson_77

Que in this exercise is a conjunction. Yes, "that" may be dropped or used in English, but in Spanish, where que is used as a conjunction, it should be used to be grammatically correct.


Alon436484

Is it just me, or the female voice sings this sentece?


SGuthrie0

Two different things.


Melvin164494

How come it is que instead of eso


George_Gibson_77

Eso is a pronoun. Eso es lo que vi - That is what I saw. Que is a conjunction that introduces the subordinate clause.


zuleykaArg

I think i got it right but it's saying i got it wrong


doublelingot

yes, creo que sí (I think so, I believe so)


SuzzetteVa

It said that i used the wrong word when i used the exact same words!!!\

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.