1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like my red shirt."

"I do not like my red shirt."

Translation:Ich mag mein rotes Hemd nicht.

March 23, 2013

28 Comments


R.a.u.l

How do we know were "nicht" is supposed to go? I have seen it also in the middle of a sentence and at the end like in this case.

I wrote: Ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd, but it's wrong.


Cosmos1

I live in Germany and it depends, it can be used both ways and it should be accepted here. i lost a heart for Ich mag es nicht mein rotes Hemd.


wataya

See here: http://is.gd/EZo9IV

"Ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd" is wrong.


dwduo

I'm looking through the link (and my head is spinning), and I'm wondering if you could clear up some confusion.

Rule given (near bottom of page): "Usually after accusative and dative objects"

Rule given (two spots below that): "Usually before prepositional objects"

Example: "Er streitet nicht mit seinem Bruder."

Are these contradictory, or am I missing something? (Likely, as almost 100% of the page is beyond my grasp...)


wataya

They are not contradictory. They distinguish between direct/indirect objects (which follow the verb without a connecting preposition) and prepositional objects (where there is a preposition in between).

So:

  • Er hilft seinem Bruder nicht (after a dative object)
  • Er grüßt seinen Bruder nicht (after an accusative object)
  • Er streitet nicht mit seinem Bruder (before a prepositional object in dative)
  • Er geht nicht auf die Brücke (before a prepositional object in accusative)

dwduo

Thanks, I'll try to pound it into my brain. Thinking of the literal english for it seems to help.


FloridianKing

I wouldn't either if I was stationed on the Enterprise...


FrauleinDryad

Haha! Excellent!


Jamal459325

Why rotes and rot


ErichBrung

Adjectives are modified by the gender of the noun they describe. The noun "Hemd" is neuter, so rot becomes rotes. The -es is added to indicate the gender of the noun. If the words were instead "my red duck" it would become "meine rote Ente."


dwduo

I go through all the effort of getting the cases right and screw up the nicht. Two questions ago I saw a similar sentence when it could not be where it is here. The distinction is too subtle for me to understand, apparently.

I nicht like nicht. Nicht!


keinemeinung

Is it wrong to say "Mein rotes Hemd gefaellt mir nicht." (or "Mir gefaellt nicht mein rotes Hemd")?


nelson.rod5

Mir Gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht? Ist das richtig?


wataya

Apart from the capitalization, yes: "Mir gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht".


FarrellJames0

Can you say: Ich mag meines rotes Hemd nicht: I thought the possessive pronoun should be inflected; No????


AliDadban

Gern Geschehen. Ich lerne auch.


JackYakov

"ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd" could be right?


VigorMortis

One wouldn't say it like that.


JackYakov

i read the grammar book, it says that, if you want to negative anything you want, you can put "nicht" before the word.


VigorMortis

While this might be correct grammatically, a German native speaker would not say "Ich mag nicht mein Hemd“ but “Ich mag mein Hemd nicht“


prathyush.palepu

Please help me in understanding the case of this sentence. I believe this is nominative. Why is rotes used? Is it because hemd is neutral?


keinemeinung

The sentence itself doesn't have a case, but the cases used for the objects of the sentence will change depending on which version you go with.

If you go with "Ich mag mein rotes Hemd nicht." , then "Ich" is in nominative, and Hemd is a direct object (and therefore in the accusative). If you go with "Mir gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht", then "Hemd" is in nominative and "Ich" is an indirect object (and therefore in the dative, which makes it "mir").

RotES is used for exactly the reason you stated; because Hemd is a neutral-gender noun.


LukeH141670

why cant I say "ich mochte mein rotes hemd nicht" ?


Graham416541

How do I know when it's supposed to be rote, rotes, roter, or roten?


WolfVonPosen

All my books from school said nicht can be aftet verb so mag nicht should be good...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.