"I do not like my red shirt."

Translation:Ich mag mein rotes Hemd nicht.

March 23, 2013

33 Comments


R.a.u.l

How do we know were "nicht" is supposed to go? I have seen it also in the middle of a sentence and at the end like in this case.

I wrote: Ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd, but it's wrong.

March 23, 2013

Cosmos1

I live in Germany and it depends, it can be used both ways and it should be accepted here. i lost a heart for Ich mag es nicht mein rotes Hemd.

May 15, 2013

christian

"Ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd" shouldn't be accepted. It's definitely wrong.

May 15, 2013

Cosmos1

True but "Ich mag es nicht, mein rotes Hemd." could technically be acceptable couldn't it.?

May 15, 2013

christian

It's fine grammatically, but it sounds a bit odd, like something out of a poem.

May 16, 2013

anagle

This is incorrect, the position of "nicht" can be changed to emphasize different parts of the sentence.

February 5, 2014

christian

You're wrong about that. It would be fine if the sentence continued (e.g. "sondern mein blaues Hemd"), but it doesn't.

February 5, 2014

wataya

See here: http://is.gd/EZo9IV

"Ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd" is wrong.

March 8, 2014

dwduo

I'm looking through the link (and my head is spinning), and I'm wondering if you could clear up some confusion.

Rule given (near bottom of page): "Usually after accusative and dative objects"

Rule given (two spots below that): "Usually before prepositional objects"

Example: "Er streitet nicht mit seinem Bruder."

Are these contradictory, or am I missing something? (Likely, as almost 100% of the page is beyond my grasp...)

January 22, 2015

wataya

They are not contradictory. They distinguish between direct/indirect objects (which follow the verb without a connecting preposition) and prepositional objects (where there is a preposition in between).

So:

  • Er hilft seinem Bruder nicht (after a dative object)
  • Er grüßt seinen Bruder nicht (after an accusative object)
  • Er streitet nicht mit seinem Bruder (before a prepositional object in dative)
  • Er geht nicht auf die Brücke (before a prepositional object in accusative)
January 23, 2015

dwduo

Thanks, I'll try to pound it into my brain. Thinking of the literal english for it seems to help.

January 23, 2015

FloridianKing

I wouldn't either if I was stationed on the Enterprise...

April 4, 2016

Jamal459325

Why rotes and rot

April 2, 2016

ErichBrung

Adjectives are modified by the gender of the noun they describe. The noun "Hemd" is neuter, so rot becomes rotes. The -es is added to indicate the gender of the noun. If the words were instead "my red duck" it would become "meine rote Ente."

April 4, 2016

keinemeinung

Is it wrong to say "Mein rotes Hemd gefaellt mir nicht." (or "Mir gefaellt nicht mein rotes Hemd")?

May 17, 2014

nelson.rod5

Mir Gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht? Ist das richtig?

October 26, 2014

wataya

Apart from the capitalization, yes: "Mir gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht".

October 26, 2014

dwduo

I go through all the effort of getting the cases right and screw up the nicht. Two questions ago I saw a similar sentence when it could not be where it is here. The distinction is too subtle for me to understand, apparently.

I nicht like nicht. Nicht!

January 22, 2015

JackYakov

"ich mag nicht mein rotes Hemd" could be right?

May 22, 2014

VigorMortis

One wouldn't say it like that.

May 22, 2014

JackYakov

i read the grammar book, it says that, if you want to negative anything you want, you can put "nicht" before the word.

May 22, 2014

VigorMortis

While this might be correct grammatically, a German native speaker would not say "Ich mag nicht mein Hemd“ but “Ich mag mein Hemd nicht“

May 22, 2014

prathyush88

Please help me in understanding the case of this sentence. I believe this is nominative. Why is rotes used? Is it because hemd is neutral?

June 18, 2015

keinemeinung

The sentence itself doesn't have a case, but the cases used for the objects of the sentence will change depending on which version you go with.

If you go with "Ich mag mein rotes Hemd nicht." , then "Ich" is in nominative, and Hemd is a direct object (and therefore in the accusative). If you go with "Mir gefällt mein rotes Hemd nicht", then "Hemd" is in nominative and "Ich" is an indirect object (and therefore in the dative, which makes it "mir").

RotES is used for exactly the reason you stated; because Hemd is a neutral-gender noun.

June 18, 2015

FarrellJames0

Can you say: Ich mag meines rotes Hemd nicht: I thought the possessive pronoun should be inflected; No????

February 11, 2016

AliDadban
February 11, 2016

FarrellJames0

Danke mein Freund

February 11, 2016

AliDadban

Gern Geschehen. Ich lerne auch.

February 11, 2016

LukeH141670

why cant I say "ich mochte mein rotes hemd nicht" ?

December 11, 2016

AliDadban

Maybe this one will help you
comment/652486

December 11, 2016

Graham416541

How do I know when it's supposed to be rote, rotes, roter, or roten?

August 31, 2017

michio727792

Someone here correct me if i'm wrong or what ever but nicht is at the end because mag is the verb in the second position so what ever other verb that is to be said goes to the end of the sentence

May 14, 2018

WolfVonPosen

All my books from school said nicht can be aftet verb so mag nicht should be good...

April 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.