"L'ail donne un bon goût aux pommes de terre."

Translation:Garlic makes potatoes taste good.

April 21, 2018

7 Comments


Theofa

Why is wrong the sentence "Garlic makes potatoes good taste." ?

April 26, 2018

CateDS

Your English is not natural. You would either say "Garlic makes potatoes taste good." (the most natural sentence), or "Garlic gives the potatoes a good/nice taste."

April 30, 2018

Carol465047

You can't say "good taste" it has to be "taste good"

April 30, 2018

jamaud

You can, but it needs to be preceeded by 'a'

May 20, 2018

CateDS

Which would change taste to a noun, not a verb, and good to an adjective, rather than an adverb.

May 21, 2018

LadyVonFabulous

I wrote "Garlic gives a nice taste to potatoes" and got it wrong, which I think is incorrect.

June 11, 2018

Robin944909

This is wrong. Well is an adverb and good is an adjective in proper English. It should be "taste well" even though American English typically misuses "good".

September 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.