1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'ail donne un bon goût aux …

"L'ail donne un bon goût aux pommes de terre."

Translation:Garlic makes potatoes taste good.

April 21, 2018

7 Comments


Theofa

Why is wrong the sentence "Garlic makes potatoes good taste." ?


CateDS

Your English is not natural. You would either say "Garlic makes potatoes taste good." (the most natural sentence), or "Garlic gives the potatoes a good/nice taste."


Carol465047

You can't say "good taste" it has to be "taste good"


jamaud

You can, but it needs to be preceeded by 'a'


CateDS

Which would change taste to a noun, not a verb, and good to an adjective, rather than an adverb.


LadyVonFabulous

I wrote "Garlic gives a nice taste to potatoes" and got it wrong, which I think is incorrect.


Robin944909

This is wrong. Well is an adverb and good is an adjective in proper English. It should be "taste well" even though American English typically misuses "good".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.