Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have fresh soup."

Translation:Voi aveți supă proaspătă.

5 months ago

7 Comments


WestleyT

This is my 2nd time studying romanian after a long hiatus. Adjectives are always the hardest thing to me. I dont recognize any latin roots and more than any other lesson duo doesnt help with vocabulary any epiphanies that might be helpful?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Do you speak any other romance languages?

In this sentence alone you have three romance words (voi, aveți, supă) and one greek (proaspătă). :)

The most striking similarities with latin that I can think of (grammatically speaking) are adjective and noun case declensions and the neuter gender.

4 months ago

WestleyT

No I dont speak other romance languages. I studied French which has the most vocabulary crossover with English being that it is the source of almost all the Latin influence on modern english. Nouns and pronouns I dont have as many issues with and verbs dont seem as difficult either. As I said I struggle and still dont think I've seen a Romanian adjective that looks or sounds like its English or latin counterpart...

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Here are some:

inteligent (smart, intelligent) - intelligent (fr) - intelligens (lat)

excepțional (exceptional) - exceptionnel (fr)

rapid (fast) - rapide (fr) - rapidus (lat)

activ (active) - actif (fr) - activus (lat)

actual (something that happens in the present) - actuel (fr)

actualmente (now) - actuellement (fr)

influent (influent) - influent (fr)

influență (influence) - influence (fr)

inițial (initial/initially) - initial (fr)

consacrat (established) - a consacra - consacrer (fr)

esențial (essential) - essentiel (fr)

caracteristic (characteristic) - caractéristique (fr)

variabil (variable) - variable( (fr)

oscilant (oscillating) - oscillant (fr)

fluctuant (fluctuant) - fluctuant (fr)

instabil (non-steady) - instable (fr)

stabil (stable) - came from latin directly (stabilis)

solid (solid) - solide (fr) - solidus (lat)

posedat (possessed) - a poseda - posséder (fr)

4 months ago

WestleyT

Yes and there are many more I'm sure. This entire conversation does little to help with this particular lesson though and I'll go back to my original point that I struggle with the adjective vocabulary in this lesson unit as few of the exercises allow you to check the translations beforehand and I dont recognize any adjectives such as those you've mentioned that have common roots with English equivalents. But thank you anyway

4 months ago

DrGKill974

I think everyone stuggles with the adjectives lessons since the rate of questions decreased a lot on this course. It's like people quit on learning adjectives. I think the way they displayed the adjectives in the lesson doesn't help at all either. The current vocab gives you a list that helps little to remember the roots.

I would rather have a ordered list with gender and number like :

proasp-t- = fresh .

masc. | fem. .

sg.| proaspeți | proaspătă .

pl.| proaspete | proaspete .

EDIT : it is supposed to be a table (m. sg.| f. sg. | m. pl. | f. pl.)

(well, I'm not sure if it's correct, impossible to tell with the current list)

Then I'm currently writing my own list with this format during the lesson.

4 weeks ago

Andrei926539

Proaspăt | Proaspătă

Proaspeți | Proaspete

4 weeks ago