1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tagha' maSopchoH."

"tagha' maSopchoH."

Translation:We finally started eating.

April 21, 2018

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Michael.Lubetsky

There seems to be typo in tagHa' (the H is in lower case).

Also a problem in the sentence tagHa' QongchoH ghu.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

No typo -- tagha' is t - a - gh - a - '.

There is no Klingon letter g, so t - a - g - H - a - ' is not possible.

(g occurs only in the spelling of the letters gh and ng.)

Klingon syllables usually end in a consonant (except for verbal prefixes), but this word has a first syllable that does not end in a consonant: ta - gha'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Michael.Lubetsky

Of course. Thanks for the reminder!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/_myr_

Is the future tense not allowed with -choH? "Finally, we will start to eat" was not accepted.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jdmcowan

Future variations have been added and should be marked correct after the system updates in the next day or two.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.