1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sunday mornings, dad buys us…

"Sunday mornings, dad buys us croissants."

Translation:Le dimanche matin, papa nous achète des croissants.

April 21, 2018

8 Comments


CharlotteMertz

If "Sunday mornings" is plural, shouldn't the French reflect that as "Les dimanches matins"?


Betsy134556

No, I gather in French you use the singular here to mean a repeated usual action.


TL70LDst

why can't papa be replaced with mon pere??


La_Mariette

"Mon père" means "my father". "Papa" means "dad".


nem888

if it is mornings, why is it matin


La_Mariette

See Betsy's answer above.


Kisulen

How do you sort out word order? How to distinguish between Le matin dimanche and le dimanche matin?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.