"Je veux aller en Australie pour voir un kangourou."

Translation:I want to go to Australia to see a kangaroo.

April 21, 2018

11 Comments


Reytiggie1

Fair warning: they smell pretty ugly and wild ones will mess you up. Be careful.

April 21, 2018

Ariaflame

Yep, it's not the boxing from the front paws you need to worry about, it's the disembowelling from the back.

April 30, 2018

Roody-Roo

Do people ever get killed by wild kangaroos?

February 19, 2019

Hens903971

When does Duo stop nitpicking at me? I made a typo, 'tot' instead of 'to'.

April 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

A typo will not be marked incorrect if it does not make another word.

August 9, 2018

Zobristen

Would "à" be okay instead of "pour" in this sentence?

June 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, sorry that would not be correct here.

August 9, 2018

Ariaflame

Mais j'habite en Australie

April 30, 2018

john_treehugger

Je veux aller en France pour ne pas voir de kangourous. Aujourd'hui, j'ai seulement vu un mort sur le bord de la route. (J'ai édité ce commentaire à cause de l'erreur que j'ai commise (voir ci-dessous).)

May 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Typo: "kangourou"

August 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

Wow, you write beautiful French. I hope you soon get your wish to go to France to get away from the kangarous.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.