1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leurs légumes sont des haric…

"Leurs légumes sont des haricots."

Translation:Their vegetables are beans.

April 21, 2018

11 Comments


Tomificus689

"Their vegetables are some beans" ? Why rejected?


MohamadJKa

I answered like that too, but it's wrong!!!!!WHY?????


Dylan224334

When do I use Lui or Leur(s)?


Abby777486

are beans veggies??????


Dawid242060

of course they are - a base of the proper vegan diet due to their high amount of proteins (:


grand_mystere

Yes and no (I think it also depends on the culture). Beans are technically "fruit" since they come from plants, but they're classified as legumes (not légumes). They're considered both a veggie and a protein.


mdeshr1

Fruits generally have seeds.


mhw38

Northern guy is correct have a lingot


bwcoetzer

"Leur legume sont des haricots" is wrong but for the life of me I could not detect the "s" in the pronunciation? What did I miss?


northernguy

You are searching for sounds which are subtle even when present which they aren't in this example. Meanwhile the difference between est/singular and sont/plural is inescapable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.