"Leurs légumes sont des haricots."

Translation:Their vegetables are beans.

April 21, 2018

11 Comments


Tomificus689

"Their vegetables are some beans" ? Why rejected?

April 21, 2018

MohamadJKa

I answered like that too, but it's wrong!!!!!WHY?????

April 25, 2018

Dylan224334

When do I use Lui or Leur(s)?

May 12, 2018

Abby777486

are beans veggies??????

July 24, 2018

Dawid242060

of course they are - a base of the proper vegan diet due to their high amount of proteins (:

August 4, 2018

grand_mystere

Yes and no (I think it also depends on the culture). Beans are technically "fruit" since they come from plants, but they're classified as legumes (not légumes). They're considered both a veggie and a protein.

August 6, 2018

mdeshr1

Fruits generally have seeds.

August 7, 2018

mhw38

Northern guy is correct have a lingot

September 21, 2018

bwcoetzer

"Leur legume sont des haricots" is wrong but for the life of me I could not detect the "s" in the pronunciation? What did I miss?

March 2, 2019

northernguy

You are searching for sounds which are subtle even when present which they aren't in this example. Meanwhile the difference between est/singular and sont/plural is inescapable.

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.