"Sobald es dir besser geht, komme ich."

Translation:As soon as you are feeling better, I will come.

March 23, 2013

13 Comments


Gildesh

Would this also be possible?

"As soon as it goes better to you, I am coming"

March 28, 2013

ArtBurnap

Not with 'to,' anyway. 'As soon as it goes better for you' might be a possibility, but it sounds to me like we're then talking about something other than health: better financially, for example. With health in mind, I would use something like: 'as soon as you are better,' 'as soon as you are feeling better,' or 'as soon as you are doing better.'

July 21, 2018

abidahaque

With German a way to do future is to make it clear from context the action is occurring in the future and just use present tense conjugation. You can often do it by saying things like tomorrow or next week (morgen, nächste Woche, etc).

July 12, 2013

Sead00dle

Why is "es" necessary?

March 10, 2014

Ruthlilycat

I am learning too, but possibly, "Sobald es dir" means "As soon as you" etc and it needs to be like that in order to make sense.

September 4, 2014

JacquiStone

Is 'will' understood?

March 23, 2013

mukeshp

I wrote like this: As soon as I come, you feel better. because will is future which we haven't learn yet. So there is no meaning to guess and to put this sentence little bit better, it is good to use "I come" at front but got wrong :(

April 3, 2013

Houndour

I think the problem is you swaped the two parts of the sentence and got a different meaning.

July 18, 2013

Ele007

"I will come, when you feel better" seems to be an acceptable answer, yet it's not accepted.

July 11, 2014

Ruthlilycat

Because, "sobald" means "as soon as". I'm not an expert here though and am learning but I think "sobald" is important as the concept, rather then "when" which would probably be "Wann gehst du besser, komme ich" - but again, not totally sure, and I am learning.

September 4, 2014

tigerkher5

Why can't the first part be, "As soon as you become better"?

January 13, 2017

JWgqS

How do you know the last claus is in der Zukunft? (I will come). The sentence doesn't use werden...

October 23, 2018

BillDornan

Why is it komme ich instead of ich komme?

December 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.