"Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux."

Translation:Last month, the synagogue was under construction.

April 21, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Don609987

It seems that en travaux should translate to "in repair", which means the same as under construction.


johndelaroo

Repair: Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en réparation. Build: Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux.


CJ.Dennis

"Under construction" can mean "being built" as well as "being repaired". It is the best translation as it covers both senses.


JorgLovoll

Would it not be more in accordance with French imperfect tense to say "la synagogue a été en travaux"?


johndelaroo

Non pas du tout. Ce n'est pas imparfait. C'est passé composé.


JorgLovoll

Yes, I know, but it is common in French to use passé composé instead of simple passé for action verbs j'ai fait ça, j'ai lu ça


pom666

yes.. but with "le mois dernier" we know there is a duration so we use "l'imparfait". The "passé-composé" is if the action was short/small (?) in the past and it is finished. With the "imparfait" may be synagogue is still (?) under construction, with the "passé-composé" the works are finished. I hope I help you.


4MaryAnn7

'etre en travaux' - 'to be undergoing alterations' says my trusted French dictionary.


Jean564934

'Having building work done' sounds better to me than 'under construction'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.