"Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux."

Translation:Last month, the synagogue was under construction.

April 21, 2018

6 Comments


Don609987

It seems that en travaux should translate to "in repair", which means the same as under construction.

April 21, 2018

john_treehugger

Repair: Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en réparation. Build: Le mois dernier, la synagogue était en travaux.

August 1, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Under construction" can mean "being built" as well as "being repaired". It is the best translation as it covers both senses.

May 15, 2018

JorgLovoll

Would it not be more in accordance with French imperfect tense to say "la synagogue a été en travaux"?

January 14, 2019

john_treehugger

Non pas du tout. Ce n'est pas imparfait. C'est passé composé.

January 14, 2019

JorgLovoll

Yes, I know, but it is common in French to use passé composé instead of simple passé for action verbs j'ai fait ça, j'ai lu ça

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.