Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waitress is mexican."

Translation:La camarera es mexicana.

5 months ago

15 Comments


Dugggg
Dugggg

Isn't Mexicana pronounced like Mejicana?

5 months ago

ShottaDine1

Yes

4 months ago

linburnlane

SpanishDict says camarera/camarero is also used for hotel staff (maid/bellboy) or flight attendants. Camarera can also refer to a trolley! Think i might stick with mesera/mesero :)

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Makes sense, as the root for camarera is cama (bed) whereas for mesera it's mesa (table).

2 months ago

DonnaGibso4

Have been practicing with waitress as "camarera" for days and days. When putting it in, answer is declared wrong and should be "mesera?" This has never been used; when hovering for hint it says "camarera." Confused.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Camarera is used in Spain and mesera is used in Latin America. Often when Duo dings you and introduces a new word "out of the blue" like this, it's the result of simply misspelling the intended word.

3 months ago

zuber93

It gives me an error when I entered El camarero es mexicano. There is no info abohut sex in the english sample

1 month ago

linburnlane

The sentence to translate is: "The waitress is Mexican." A waitress is always female.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It doesn't say waitress?

1 month ago

Ian866281

When given "The waitress is Mexican" I put down "La camarera es de Mexico" and it was marked wrong. They wanted "La camarera es mexicana." But in a previous translation, when given "La camarera es de mexico" I answered "The waitress is Mexican" and got it right. Que pasa?.

1 month ago

linburnlane

With "La camarera es de Mexico", the correct answer should be "The waitress is from Mexico"; so if your answer was accepted as "The waitress is Mexican", it's because enough people have jumped up & down and complained/reported that hey, both mean kind of the same, so it should be accepted, right? Unfortunately, while this works for someone learning to translate, it's not good for others who are trying to learn to speak Spanish.

1 month ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-09-27 "The English sentenceā€¦has an error": Mexican should be capitalized in English.

2 weeks ago

geVlstad
geVlstad

Varies a lot all over the spanish talking countries I guess

1 month ago

RachaelDoo1wd54

iejgi[e

1 month ago

andyCuri

classic

1 month ago