"My uncle cooks turkey with honey."

Translation:Mon oncle cuisine la dinde avec du miel.

April 21, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steventyp

can someone please explain why avec le miel is wrong? if we're speaking in the general here using la dinde, then shouldn't le miel be the correct follow up as we are not referring to some specific honey but honey in general.


Lukeknight13

I was similarly confused (except I would have gone with de la dinde) but I guess this is because a whole turkey is cooked here (countable noun) but an uncountable quantity of honey.


Linda4406

Yes, the turkey is countable but it's the English translation that doesn't reflect that. In other words, the French is right, but in English, as in the French, it needs an article.


MadameSensei

To me "le miel" would sound something like "all the honey in the world," which is too much honey to put on a turkey. :) Whereas "du miel" is just "some honey."

Hope this helps!


awefulwaffle

Mon oncle cuisine la dinde avec du miel.

The partitif "du" is used after "avec" to mean an undefined quantity of honey (it is a mass noun here).

Other cooking examples: "j'ai cuisiné avec du lait /avec de l'huile / avec de la bière / avec des épices."

The definite article "le" is not used because it is not a reference to honey in the universal or general sense.


MadameSensei

Whoops! Be careful. The definite article "le" IS used here.

"Du" is a contraction of "de" + "le." This is a mandatory contraction; you have to make it any time "de" is next to "le." Similarly, when "à" is next to "le," they will have to smack together to form "au."

In English, we can choose to say "don't" or "do not," or "can't" instead of "can not." But in French, you don't have that choice for "du" or "au." You absolutely must make the contraction.

So, in other words, the "le" is there, it has merely smacked into "du" and they have morphed into "du."

Hope this helps!


awefulwaffle

I responded to the question asking why "Mon oncle cuisine la dinde avec le miel." was not a correct answer.

TL70LDst asked a specific point of grammar - why the sentence did not use le alone before miel to indicate that it is honey in the general sense.

I responded that the definite article "le" is not used because it is not a reference to honey in the universal or general sense.

The le, la and les in the partitifs du [de + le] , de la and des [de + les] are not uses of le, la and les in the general or universal sense.

Your response about contractions does not respond to the question that was asked and does not demonstrate that you understand the point of grammar that is at issue, and does not help learners.


chriswalli8

Could a moderator moderate this please? Sitesurf?


Lukeknight13

Mind you, if I'm right, and it's because a whole turkey is cooked, then the English sentence should read My uncle cooks the turkey with honey. As you can see, I remain a bit confused here.


--Roody--

La dinde avec miel might be a specific dish or recipe, which would be another reason to use la instead of de la.


awefulwaffle

Mon oncle cuisine la dinde avec du miel.

There is no context but the sentence means that the uncle's general practice is to cook turkey with some honey. The sentence is not about a specific instance of cooking a turkey with honey.

The article la before dinde means turkey in the general or universal sense.


CJ.Dennis

Should this section be called "Food" or "American Food"? Do the French often eat turkey?


--Roody--

I think more today than in the past. When I was in France almost 50 years ago, the director of our school served turkey for an American thanksgiving, which was quite exotic at the time. Turkey is delicious cheap protein, so it's becoming popular all over the world.


Jim606185

Mon oncle cuisine la dinde au miel.

Why is this wrong?


awefulwaffle

relox84 commented about this sentence: Je prends un sandwich à la dinde.

He/she said:

When talking about the flavor or main ingredient of a food, à is used and not de (usually with a definite article as well): Un gâteau au chocolat, une omelette au fromage, une glace à la vanille...


Dubnowalos

Why is it insisting on la dinde instead of de la dinde? Can someone confirm that this is a mistake?


Marcingham

Www.duolingoisbad

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.