"My uncle cooks turkey with honey."

Translation:Mon oncle cuisine la dinde avec du miel.

April 21, 2018

7 Comments


Lukeknight13

Mind you, if I'm right, and it's because a whole turkey is cooked, then the English sentence should read My uncle cooks the turkey with honey. As you can see, I remain a bit confused here.

April 25, 2018

TL70LDst

can someone please explain why avec le miel is wrong? if we're speaking in the general here using la dinde, then shouldn't le miel be the correct follow up as we are not referring to some specific honey but honey in general.

April 21, 2018

Lukeknight13

I was similarly confused (except I would have gone with de la dinde) but I guess this is because a whole turkey is cooked here (countable noun) but an uncountable quantity of honey.

April 25, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, the turkey is countable but it's the English translation that doesn't reflect that. In other words, the French is right, but in English, as in the French, it needs an article.

October 6, 2018

MadameSensei

To me "le miel" would sound something like "all the honey in the world," which is too much honey to put on a turkey. :) Whereas "du miel" is just "some honey."

Hope this helps!

May 11, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Should this section be called "Food" or "American Food"? Do the French often eat turkey?

June 5, 2018

Jim606185

Mon oncle cuisine la dinde au miel.

Why is this wrong?

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.