"Words express thoughts."

Translation:Las palabras expresan pensamientos.

6 months ago

4 Comments


TonyBarter1
TonyBarter1

Why is " las palabras expresan LOS pensamientos" wrong?

6 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Also wondering about this.

6 months ago

1rjU9yOO

"palabras expresan pensamientos": marked wrong.

"las palabras expresan los pensamientos": marked wrong.

Why does the subject need an article, while the object cannot have one? Both are referring to general concepts rather than specific objects. Shouldn't they either both require the article or else neither one does?

1 month ago

Jiana30
Jiana30

Still wrong September 2018.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.