"It is nothing!"

Translation:没事!

April 21, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Semeltin

只是一个皮肉伤


Shinya_Taiwan

没问题 was rejected


Anon341685

What happened to the "it is" ?


Gabrielle145359

This is a set phrase meaning "It doesn't matter," "It's OK," "Don't worry about it," "It's not a big deal." I've heard it as the response to "Sorry" (instead of 没关系). I think I've also heard it as the response to a worry or concern (even if it's not a direct appology). The idea of 没事 is that you're brushing off the problem. It doesn't matter. It's fine. It's not an issue.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.