1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我今天晚上有事。"

"我今天晚上有事。"

Translation:I have plans tonight.

April 21, 2018

14 Comments


n7RD4

The use of the preposition 'for', is better.


RichardWrigley

I agree. "I have plans for tonight," seems more like natural English to me.


Burento

Might be dialect, because at least in my part of America, the "for" would make it sound weird.


Winston298006

That would not be necessary and does not change the meaning.


Karoliina765050

Does not change the meaning, but it's definitely a correct translation.


Semeltin

I think this sentence is so smart! "I have a thing/things tonight" = "I have plans tonight" (^_^)


Winston298006

"I have things to do tonight."


Charlimagnus

This is one of those that should be limited to the word bank as there are too many correct ways to translate. A few examples, I am occupied tonight, i am busy tonight, i have things to do tonight, i have plans tonight, I will be predisposed tonight etc.


nao657961

I'm busy tonight. No?


LightKnigh4

There are words for busy. And the sentence says it positively (I have plans), not negatively (I can't come). Plus, there's a nice mystery around these plans… ;)


Liz695233

What about "I have something on tonight' ?


jamtintraders

"I have something on tonight" should be accepted


grippygecko

But is this an emergency ? The module says it is so drop your plans: this is an emergency !

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.