"我今天晚上有事。"

Translation:I have plans tonight.

April 21, 2018

7 Comments


Semeltin

I think this sentence is so smart! "I have a thing/things tonight" = "I have plans tonight" (^_^)

April 21, 2018

Winston298006

"I have things to do tonight."

May 16, 2018

Charlimagnus

This is one of those that should be limited to the word bank as there are too many correct ways to translate. A few examples, I am occupied tonight, i am busy tonight, i have things to do tonight, i have plans tonight, I will be predisposed tonight etc.

September 7, 2018

n7RD4

The use of the preposition 'for', is better.

May 11, 2018

RichardWrigley

I agree. "I have plans for tonight," seems more like natural English to me.

July 26, 2018

Winston298006

That would not be necessary and does not change the meaning.

May 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

Does not change the meaning, but it's definitely a correct translation.

June 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.