1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'apprennent-elles ?"

"Qu'apprennent-elles ?"

Translation:What are they learning?

April 21, 2018

30 Comments


srh1056

I heard "Qu'apprend t-elle"


Jack801983

I heard this too. Is there a definitive difference in pronunciation?


srh1056

tI did a little research and found this website https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/forming-questions-by-inverting-in-the-present-tense-il-elle-on-forms which tend to end in a vowel (like "aime", "va", and "mange") and that verbs ending in "d" (like apprend) don't because the d gets pronounced when followed by a vowel. So the correct sentence should be qu'apprend-elle. We mis-heard the sentence. We learned a rule about adding a "t" to "il" and "elle" and overgeneralized it, just like a kid learning English might say something like "I go-ed to the park", having learned to add "ed" to make a verb past tense. Sorry if this is too much information!


Jack801983

Never too much info! Thanks for clearing this up!


George418878

If the verb was "apprend" it would rhyme with "un Allemand." The word "apprennent" rhymes with "une Canadienne"


Mikes390384

What's wrong with me. I hear "qu'apprend t EN" every time. (I know there is no such thing in French, but I couldn't come up with anything else that used a grunt with an N sound.


yuriko336045

me too, it made no sense


Jack801983

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "Qu'apprendent-elles?" and "Qu'apprend-t-elle?"


George418878

I think it would be "Qu'apprend-elle ?" without the t, because "apprend" already ends in a consonant


George418878

In addition the vowel sound is different between "apprennent" and "apprend."


AMT56

The "slower" version seems to pronounce "que prennent-elles" but on listening again to the "regular" pronunciation I do hear the "qu'apprennent-elles"


n6zs

The regular speed audio sounds the same as the slow audio which tells us that it cannot be "prennent-elles" (because "que" would be pronounced as a separate word). Since it is all run together, it must be "qu'apprennent-elles".


PatriciaDo835675

Your responses are always so helpful. Thank you!


AvrilMurphy

Very unclear pronunciation .


yuriko336045

the audio sounds like the 'elles' is 'enne' which doesn't make any sense.


Mikes390384

I heard exactly the same thing. Why didn't anyone else complain?


KerriganUnknown

is "apprennent-elles?" acceptable?


Nityaji

"elles apprennent" is "they learn" or "they are learning" so if you invert it to "apprennent-elles ?" it would be "do they learn" or "are they learning".

You need to add "que" for "what" - "Qu'apprennent-elles ?" = "what do they learn" or "what are they learning".


GaryGornik1

So why not "what are they teaching" as the help also said that was a possible meaning for apprennent?


n6zs

The verb apprendre means "to learn" unless it is followed by « à ».


gauRH

"what are they learning" is accepted but "what do they learn"is not. Any valid reason or just a missing variant ?


gauRH

Sorry, ignore me, made a stupid typo


n6zs

It's not missing. It is accepted.


PeterGilla8

Could this also be "What are they studying?" ?


GreayArea

What is wrong with "What are they studying"??


Roody-Roo

Sadly, learning and studying are not always the same thing!


Dippy745670

Why is it not "what are they teaching"?


harishabbe2

"Qu'est ce qu'ils enseignent" or "qu'est ce qu'elles enseignente"


lindamarsh7

DL couldn't hear me


ALTUOR

Holy moly I got this one right! I can hardly believe it!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.