"Qu'apprennent-elles ?"

Translation:What are they learning?

April 21, 2018

26 Comments


srh1056

I heard "Qu'apprend t-elle"

June 4, 2018

Jack801983

I heard this too. Is there a definitive difference in pronunciation?

June 4, 2018

srh1056

tI did a little research and found this website https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/forming-questions-by-inverting-in-the-present-tense-il-elle-on-forms which tend to end in a vowel (like "aime", "va", and "mange") and that verbs ending in "d" (like apprend) don't because the d gets pronounced when followed by a vowel. So the correct sentence should be qu'apprend-elle. We mis-heard the sentence. We learned a rule about adding a "t" to "il" and "elle" and overgeneralized it, just like a kid learning English might say something like "I go-ed to the park", having learned to add "ed" to make a verb past tense. Sorry if this is too much information!

June 5, 2018

Jack801983

Never too much info! Thanks for clearing this up!

June 5, 2018

George418878

If the verb was "apprend" it would rhyme with "un Allemand." The word "apprennent" rhymes with "une Canadienne"

December 16, 2018

Mikes390384

What's wrong with me. I hear "qu'apprend t EN" every time. (I know there is no such thing in French, but I couldn't come up with anything else that used a grunt with an N sound.

May 7, 2019

Jack801983

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "Qu'apprendent-elles?" and "Qu'apprend-t-elle?"

June 3, 2018

George418878

I think it would be "Qu'apprend-elle ?" without the t, because "apprend" already ends in a consonant

November 26, 2018

George418878

In addition the vowel sound is different between "apprennent" and "apprend."

December 16, 2018

AMT56

The "slower" version seems to pronounce "que prennent-elles" but on listening again to the "regular" pronunciation I do hear the "qu'apprennent-elles"

April 21, 2018

n6zs

The regular speed audio sounds the same as the slow audio which tells us that it cannot be "prennent-elles" (because "que" would be pronounced as a separate word). Since it is all run together, it must be "qu'apprennent-elles".

October 22, 2018

PatriciaDo835675

Your responses are always so helpful. Thank you!

December 16, 2018

AvrilMurphy

Very unclear pronunciation .

April 19, 2019

rainbowroads

is "apprennent-elles?" acceptable?

May 18, 2018

Nityaji

"elles apprennent" is "they learn" or "they are learning" so if you invert it to "apprennent-elles ?" it would be "do they learn" or "are they learning".

You need to add "que" for "what" - "Qu'apprennent-elles ?" = "what do they learn" or "what are they learning".

July 12, 2018

GaryGornik1

So why not "what are they teaching" as the help also said that was a possible meaning for apprennent?

August 4, 2018

n6zs

The verb apprendre means "to learn" unless it is followed by « à ».

October 22, 2018

gauRH

"what are they learning" is accepted but "what do they learn"is not. Any valid reason or just a missing variant ?

July 1, 2018

gauRH

Sorry, ignore me, made a stupid typo

July 1, 2018

n6zs

It's not missing. It is accepted.

October 22, 2018

PeterGilla8

Could this also be "What are they studying?" ?

October 28, 2018

GreayArea

What is wrong with "What are they studying"??

November 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

Sadly, learning and studying are not always the same thing!

November 21, 2018

Dippy745670

Why is it not "what are they teaching"?

November 9, 2018

harishabbe2

"Qu'est ce qu'ils enseignent" or "qu'est ce qu'elles enseignente"

January 15, 2019

lindamarsh7

DL couldn't hear me

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.