1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu freines et puis tu tourne…

"Tu freines et puis tu tournes à droite."

Translation:You slow down, and then you turn right.

April 21, 2018

8 Comments


SMCG9

Why not "slow down" instead of "brake"?


Agonisti

The primary meaning of "freiner" is "brake".

"Ralentir" means "slow down".


Renardo_11

You are right – but ”you slow down” is Duolingo's proposed translation! (2019-08-01)


ian116730

why do you need "and"


Christine54477

Ok, so I missed out 'and' but it did not change the meaning of the answer, which was correct.


sharoneus

I would say "slow down", not "brake." I'm a native speaker.


eskivor

I don't think the second 'you' should be mandatory.


engfast3

ralentir - to slow down, freiner = to brake ... reported 01.11.2019 S'il vous plaît, fais la même chose mes amis !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.