Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother is not allowed to see us drink."

Translation:Mijn moeder mag ons niet zien drinken.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Rocteur
Rocteur

Which grammar rule do I use to determine that 'mag niet ons' is wrong ??

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Niet" always comes after the direct object.

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. I suppose this page can help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I understand that the word order is wrong, that is why I asked "Which Grammar Rule do I use" , I have already read through this and I did not see an answer to my question and that is why I asked the question hoping someone at a higher level in Dutch than I am could answer the question.

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Maybe this information can clarify it for you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.07.

5 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

yes and the drawing at the top of this one: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45 thanks

2 months ago

RuggeroRus

Besides my mistake with kan/mag, is this incorrect: mijn moeder kan niet ons drinken zien?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, the word order is incorrect. "Mijn moeder kan/mag ons niet zien drinken" is the only correct order.

2 months ago